.yfs

YSFlight general discussion & everything in between
Post Reply
User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

.yfs

Post by Honey Badger » Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:06 pm

Hey guys. I was using the "save flight" feature of YS to make an extra 300 race and traffic at HNL. In the race, I left position 12 open so I could still race, but the only way to keep the game from saving that plane's path, you either need to create a new flight and then cancel, causing you to need to re-load the flight, or to close YS and re-load the flight. This begs the question, can you import a saved flight into the missions folder and fly without any text modifications? If so, where are the flights saved. I can't find them anywhere except from the load flight window.
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: .yfs

Post by waspe414 » Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:15 pm

You're discription isn't exactly clear, but this is how to get around what I think is your problem...

You're loading a flight from a folder designated by YS. To find where it is you just press up in the selection window until you recognize it. Then open that folder up and move the flight to Missions.

If you want the .ysf to default to you flying the Extra, load the flight, choose the airplane, click OK (not Fly Now), and save the flight again. The next time you load the flight you will be able to fly immediately.
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: .yfs

Post by Honey Badger » Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:21 pm

I think I see what your saying. To try and clarify. I want to know if you can load and fly a saved flight as if it were a mission file/from the missions window. This way it wouldn't save the new aircraft used and you could fly over and over without restarting YS.
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: .yfs

Post by waspe414 » Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:25 pm

To make it a mission, you'd have to hack it together in a text editor. Wouldn't be too hard though.

You can load a saved flight and, at the end, press Retry Prev Mission to do basically the same thing, I think.
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: .yfs

Post by Honey Badger » Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:30 pm

Yeah, that is how it works. Running it from missions does the same thing as clicking "load flight". I think it's because there is no aircraft or start position specified. All I need to do is add this info to the beginning of the text, but that would take longer than re-loading because if i wanted to change the aircraft or start position, I have to edit the text.

Edit: link to file: http://www.mediafire.com/?r8i4211r1ppofbg
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: .yfs

Post by waspe414 » Sun Aug 21, 2011 7:32 pm

Currently every aircraft in this replay has been flown. To set one that hasn't, copy the AIRPCMND lines from another, and change the name to what you want to fly.To designate this new aircraft as player-flown, change false to true. Technically you can start from the same STP as another aircraft, but it might not turn out too well if collisions are on, so set the start position to grid12.

At this point, trying to fly will give you "Please choose player airplane". That means there's another one in there somewhere also listed as TRUE. (The player can't fly two aircraft at once.) Do a Control+F and change that TRUE to FALSE, and you'll be set.

For example: F-16 is player flown. The line NUMRECOR on the Extra indicate there is recorded data (the number of lines being specified as 11233, for those who care).
AIRPLANE F-16C_FIGHTINGFALCON TRUE
STARTPOS NA grid12
IDENTIFY 0
IDANDTAG 4 ""
AIRPCMND UNLOADWP
AIRPCMND LOADWEPN IFLR 20
AIRPCMND SMOKEOIL 100.0kg
AIRPCMND SMOKECOL 0 255 90 0
AIRPCMND INITFUEL 75%

AIRPLANE CIV_EXTRA_300S FALSE
STARTPOS NA grid1
IDENTIFY 0
IDANDTAG 4 ""
AIRPCMND UNLOADWP
AIRPCMND LOADWEPN IFLR 20
AIRPCMND SMOKEOIL 100.0kg
AIRPCMND SMOKECOL 0 255 90 0
AIRPCMND INITFUEL 75%
NUMRECOR 11233 3
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: .yfs

Post by Honey Badger » Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:25 pm

Okay, now. This is making me mad. I'm doing exactly what you are telling me to do and I still get "Select airplane". The F-16 is the only true plane in the whole file. I'll try google unless you have another suggestion.
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

User avatar
halberdier25
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1386
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:05 am
Favorite Aircraft: Unspecified
Location: Pgh
Has thanked: 169 times
Been thanked: 198 times
Contact:

Re: .yfs

Post by halberdier25 » Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:27 pm

Give us screencaps.

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: .yfs

Post by waspe414 » Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:37 pm

Triple check that there is only one TRUE. I don't know of anything else that would cause that error.
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: .yfs

Post by Honey Badger » Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:46 pm

Current code. I have tried it with and without airpcmnd code.

"YFSVERSI 20110207
FIELDNAM Formula_Hogtown 0 0 0 0 0 0 FALSE LOADAIR:FALSE
ENVIRONM DAY
ALLOWGUN TRUE
ALLOWAAM TRUE
ALLOWAGM TRUE
ALLOWBOM TRUE
ALLOWRKT TRUE

AIRPLANE F-16C_FIGHTINGFALCON TRUE
STARTPOS 0 grid12
IDENTIFY 0

AIRPLANE CIV_EXTRA_300S FALSE
STARTPOS NA grid1
IDENTIFY 0
IDANDTAG 4 ""
AIRPCMND UNLOADWP

AIRPCMND LOADWEPN IFLR 20

AIRPCMND SMOKEOIL 100.0kg

AIRPCMND SMOKECOL 0 255 90 0

AIRPCMND INITFUEL 75%

NUMRECOR 11233 3"

I was trying to use image shack but this was faster.

Edit: found the true one.
Last edited by Honey Badger on Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1252
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: .yfs

Post by waspe414 » Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:52 pm

Copy and paste what I have in quotes and see if it works. If you're 110% sure there is no other aircraft with TRUE in the file, upload it again and post it here.
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: .yfs

Post by Honey Badger » Wed Sep 14, 2011 6:23 pm

I just figured out a much simpler, faster way. Load the 300 air race normally. Select an aircraft and start position and save. YS creates the code for you! All you need to do then is copy and paste into your missions folder.
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4350
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 835 times
Been thanked: 1238 times
Contact:

Re: .yfs

Post by Flake » Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:50 am

That's the simplest way to do it.

Create new flight with the parameteres you want, then go "save" and save it to your mission file folder.

You can do this with ANY replay too. Just choose the aircraft to fly over it, it's start position etc, and then save that to the mission folder.

Using these techniques you can make air race missions, formation missions, dogfight missions... etc. ;)
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: .yfs

Post by NavyGator » Thu Sep 15, 2011 5:02 am

How would that work for Dogfights? The fact that the previous aircrafts' paths are saved makes them indestructible, right? So, how do you know who the winner would be in said Dogfight?
Image

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: .yfs

Post by Phoenix » Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:12 pm

Some .ysf files are writen for start positions only.

I think there are a few missions on YSF, stock. I found it was simple to change it to add more planes (13 su-47s vs and F-22 was cool)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests