PAUSE-button needed!!

YSFlight general discussion & everything in between
Locked
koshyajit
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Lockheed P-38
Been thanked: 1 time

PAUSE-button needed!!

Post by koshyajit » Fri Aug 30, 2013 7:49 am

August 30, 2013

Dear Fellow-Aviation Enthusiasts;
I was recently gifted a really nice Dell computer. However it doesn't come with a "Pause"-button. Any ideas on how to overcome this 'problem'?? I use the "Pause"-button from time-to-time to redo a badly done flight, to pause a flight for some reason, etc.
Sincerely as always,
John :)

User avatar
Martin-Dutchie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 482
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:13 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-20A Tigershark
Location: Somewhere between the dykes
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: PAUSE-button needed!!

Post by Martin-Dutchie » Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:26 am

In the "Joystick/key assignments" menu you can change the button used to pause the simulation. go to the tab "Keyboard" and look for "Pause Simulation". Click "Change" and look for a button that fits your keyboard (or press that button, it will (most times) automatically jump to that key).

koshyajit
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Lockheed P-38
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: PAUSE-button needed!!

Post by koshyajit » Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:59 am

THANK YOU!! YOU THE MAN!!! :) :) :)

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3519
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 610 times
Been thanked: 1299 times
Contact:

Re: PAUSE-button needed!!

Post by decaff_42 » Sun Sep 01, 2013 2:25 pm

Problem Solved, topic locked
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Civilian Aviation Server Flight Log

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest