YS Strength Bar [was: YS doesn't recognize strength]

YSFlight general discussion & everything in between
Post Reply
User avatar
Neocon
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Baron 58
Location: Tennessee
OS: Win 10
Has thanked: 1631 times
Been thanked: 1736 times
Contact:

YS Strength Bar [was: YS doesn't recognize strength]

Post by Neocon » Mon Jun 02, 2014 1:29 am

After checking, YS recognizes the strength of 999999, but the damage bar changed. It was showing a small, red dash instead of the full, green line. Now it is showing the full, green bar for the NCA fleet like it does any normal aircraft. So the strength is still there but the display changed.

Did anybody else have that red dash instead of a green bar with the NCA fleet?


Former text:
[spoil]Suddenly, last night, YS stopped recognizing the strength values of the NCA planes (STRENGTH 999999) either offline or on the VAS server. It worked fine on the VAS this afternoon, but when I tested it offline it didn't work again.

I checked all the .dat files. I tried a fresh installation of YSF. I just can't figure out what is going on. Anybody got any ideas?[/spoil]
Last edited by Neocon on Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1012
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: YS doesn't recognize strength

Post by Barr » Mon Jun 02, 2014 1:46 am

I never been shot down on any nca plane. I might do a flyover tonight in airstrike challenge map to check.

What version of YS are you using?

Also if I'm correct Ys loads up planes on the clients side. So if you modify the dats on your computer and play online your dat file is loaded up not the hosts?

So maybe there was an error in loading the plane and the .exe reset the dat to default and is continuing to use the cached dat. So a reinstall maybe?



I have no idea what's wrong. I just responded so that people will think I'm a cool hacker...
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

User avatar
Neocon
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Baron 58
Location: Tennessee
OS: Win 10
Has thanked: 1631 times
Been thanked: 1736 times
Contact:

Re: YS doesn't recognize strength

Post by Neocon » Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:05 am

I was wrong. Flying over Airstrike Challenge was no challenge at all for the trinium hulls of the NCA fleet. The damage bar has changed, though. It was showing a small, red line in the center at start up instead of a a solid, green bar. Now it's the solid, green bar.

So the damage setting is right, but the display has changed. Still strange.

User avatar
CalvT
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:47 am
Favorite Aircraft: F/A-18E
Location: 404: Location not found
OS: Win 10 x64 Dual Boot
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: YS Strength Bar [was: YS doesn't recognize strength]

Post by CalvT » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:29 am

I have the same thing - sometimes it will even start up full green, then change to the red dot half way through the flight, which leaves me wondering who has had a go at me, but then I watch replay and nothing happens.......
Image
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest