Page 1 of 1

Simple HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:32 pm
by ForeverYMonster
Does anybody know of a setting or way to make it so I don't have to use control and edit my current flight settings to change the HUD to the simple version. The simple HUD is much easier for use because it lists everything in numbers, such as flaps level or fuel percentage. I would like the ability to have the HUD in simple mode every flight by default, is there a way?

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:44 pm
by Gunny
No there is no option to have your simple HUD as default.I have the same problem.Only option is to enter the in game control editor ctrl H.There used to be that option but it was removed.

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:53 pm
by Copperhead
Unless the 2013 version is severely different from my good ol' 2012 version, it should be just this simple:

YSFlight> Options> Config> Game Rule> [X] Use Simple HUD

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:55 pm
by ForeverYMonster
I have the latest version, sadly it isn't that simple, Could someone email Soji about it?

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:16 pm
by Gunny
That option is no longer available in the 2013 version as I mentioned in my earlier post and Soji is already aware of it.It was not an error he intended it because of someones suggestion that the detailed HUD was so much better [NOT!] ;)

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:20 pm
by ForeverYMonster
I would get the 2012 version, but I prefer the simplicity of having the latest version, maybe we can email him and see if we can get the simple HUD feature implemented into the 2014 version of YS

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:48 pm
by Neocon
If only there was a way to have the round compass of the full HUD with the everything else from the simple HUD. I like that little, round compass on the default HUD. I also like the percentage of fuel remaining in number form on the simple HUD.

To switch between normal and simple HUD is Ctrl > U, isn't it? Ctrl > H sets the HUD as always on.

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:03 pm
by Gunny
Rodger that Pat my error.

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:13 pm
by ForeverYMonster
This is the reply I received from Soji:
Simple HUD was available in the program, but somehow I forgot putting the configuration button back in the last version. So, if you manually edited the config file, you should be able to use it even in the last stable version.

I'll put the button back so that you can use it again.

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 11:12 pm
by Grigor
Just go into config\ -> flight.cfg and manually edit the SIMPLEHUD variable (towards the bottom of the file) to TRUE.

This should set the default HUD to simple, so long as you don't change any configurations from the game menu - if so, you'll have to manually edit again.

Seems to work for me, anyways...

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 11:48 pm
by ForeverYMonster
Awww it didn't work

Re: Simple HUD

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:09 am
by Gunny
Worked for me as well thanks Grigor :)