Technical problem...

From the American Heritage Dictionary
mis·cel·la·ne·a - pl.n.: Miscellaneous items or written works collected together.
Post Reply
AccettoreQ
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:12 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Technical problem...

Post by AccettoreQ » Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:52 pm

Ok, probably some of us know that I am new of YSFlight. So I am trying with the "Landing Practice". But today the screen remain locked on the last passage. I have try to press all, but nothing I have to close the program. It happens for each level....
I attach a screen of the passage.
can someone hel me?
Attachments
Immagine 3.png

User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Technical problem...

Post by Barr » Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:54 pm

Try running in full screen.
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

AccettoreQ
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:12 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Technical problem...

Post by AccettoreQ » Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:50 pm

BARRACUZ wrote:Try running in full screen.
Done. The problem persist....

AccettoreQ
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:12 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Technical problem...

Post by AccettoreQ » Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:52 pm

Without the landing practice I have to stop with this game ****

User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Technical problem...

Post by Barr » Sat Aug 22, 2015 6:52 pm

AccettoreQ wrote:Without the landing practice I have to stop with this game ****

What version of ys are you running? Have you tried the opengl 1.x version? The opengl 2.x? Have you tried redownloading the ysflight .exe and overwriting it?
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

AccettoreQ
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:12 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Technical problem...

Post by AccettoreQ » Sun Aug 23, 2015 12:13 pm

BARRACUZ wrote:
AccettoreQ wrote:Without the landing practice I have to stop with this game ****

What version of ys are you running? Have you tried the opengl 1.x version? The opengl 2.x? Have you tried redownloading the ysflight .exe and overwriting it?
I have tried all the version...I have think about re-download YSFlight, but I have installed a lot of addons (scenery and plane), and I prefer to don't lose all of this...but if could be the only solution...

User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Technical problem...

Post by Barr » Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:05 pm

AccettoreQ wrote:
BARRACUZ wrote:
AccettoreQ wrote:Without the landing practice I have to stop with this game ****

What version of ys are you running? Have you tried the opengl 1.x version? The opengl 2.x? Have you tried redownloading the ysflight .exe and overwriting it?
I have tried all the version...I have think about re-download YSFlight, but I have installed a lot of addons (scenery and plane), and I prefer to don't lose all of this...but if could be the only solution...

No just download the the zip and copy over the .exe files.

Leave everything else alone
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

AccettoreQ
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:12 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Technical problem...

Post by AccettoreQ » Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:32 pm

BARRACUZ wrote:
AccettoreQ wrote:[quote="BARRACUZ"


What version of ys are you running? Have you tried the opengl 1.x version? The opengl 2.x? Have you tried redownloading the ysflight .exe and overwriting it?
I have tried all the version...I have think about re-download YSFlight, but I have installed a lot of addons (scenery and plane), and I prefer to don't lose all of this...but if could be the only solution...

No just download the the zip and copy over the .exe files.

Leave everything else alone[/quote]

Done. But into the zip there is the Setup.exe...

User avatar
Neocon
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3828
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Baron 58
Location: Tennessee
OS: Win 10
Has thanked: 1596 times
Been thanked: 1717 times
Contact:

Technical problem...

Post by Neocon » Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:49 pm

Unless you changed the aircraft.lst, scenery.lst, or ground.lst, installing YS over a previous installation won't delete any addons.

User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Technical problem...

Post by Barr » Sun Aug 23, 2015 5:10 pm

Patrick31337 wrote:Unless you changed the aircraft.lst, scenery.lst, or ground.lst, installing YS over a previous installation won't delete any addons.

There's a setup.exe?

If that's the case. Go into the aircraft folder and copy the " aircraft.lst" into a safe location. Do the same with the "scenery.lst" in the scenery folder and with "ground.lst" in the ground folder. Follow the regular setup and replace the .lst files with the ones you saved/copied
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

AccettoreQ
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:12 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Technical problem...

Post by AccettoreQ » Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:39 pm

BARRACUZ wrote:
Patrick31337 wrote:Unless you changed the aircraft.lst, scenery.lst, or ground.lst, installing YS over a previous installation won't delete any addons.

There's a setup.exe?

If that's the case. Go into the aircraft folder and copy the " aircraft.lst" into a safe location. Do the same with the "scenery.lst" in the scenery folder and with "ground.lst" in the ground folder. Follow the regular setup and replace the .lst files with the ones you saved/copied
And also the content of the user folder?

User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Technical problem...

Post by Barr » Sun Aug 23, 2015 7:22 pm

No it shouldn't touch it.


But there should be some type of .zip download somewhere.


But of course user remains responsible for any loss
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests