Page 1 of 1

Technical problem...

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:52 pm
by AccettoreQ
Ok, probably some of us know that I am new of YSFlight. So I am trying with the "Landing Practice". But today the screen remain locked on the last passage. I have try to press all, but nothing I have to close the program. It happens for each level....
I attach a screen of the passage.
can someone hel me?

Technical problem...

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:54 pm
by Barr
Try running in full screen.

Technical problem...

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:50 pm
by AccettoreQ
BARRACUZ wrote:Try running in full screen.
Done. The problem persist....

Technical problem...

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:52 pm
by AccettoreQ
Without the landing practice I have to stop with this game ****

Technical problem...

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 6:52 pm
by Barr
AccettoreQ wrote:Without the landing practice I have to stop with this game ****

What version of ys are you running? Have you tried the opengl 1.x version? The opengl 2.x? Have you tried redownloading the ysflight .exe and overwriting it?

Technical problem...

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 12:13 pm
by AccettoreQ
BARRACUZ wrote:
AccettoreQ wrote:Without the landing practice I have to stop with this game ****

What version of ys are you running? Have you tried the opengl 1.x version? The opengl 2.x? Have you tried redownloading the ysflight .exe and overwriting it?
I have tried all the version...I have think about re-download YSFlight, but I have installed a lot of addons (scenery and plane), and I prefer to don't lose all of this...but if could be the only solution...

Technical problem...

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:05 pm
by Barr
AccettoreQ wrote:
BARRACUZ wrote:
AccettoreQ wrote:Without the landing practice I have to stop with this game ****

What version of ys are you running? Have you tried the opengl 1.x version? The opengl 2.x? Have you tried redownloading the ysflight .exe and overwriting it?
I have tried all the version...I have think about re-download YSFlight, but I have installed a lot of addons (scenery and plane), and I prefer to don't lose all of this...but if could be the only solution...

No just download the the zip and copy over the .exe files.

Leave everything else alone

Technical problem...

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:32 pm
by AccettoreQ
BARRACUZ wrote:
AccettoreQ wrote:[quote="BARRACUZ"


What version of ys are you running? Have you tried the opengl 1.x version? The opengl 2.x? Have you tried redownloading the ysflight .exe and overwriting it?
I have tried all the version...I have think about re-download YSFlight, but I have installed a lot of addons (scenery and plane), and I prefer to don't lose all of this...but if could be the only solution...

No just download the the zip and copy over the .exe files.

Leave everything else alone[/quote]

Done. But into the zip there is the Setup.exe...

Technical problem...

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:49 pm
by Neocon
Unless you changed the aircraft.lst, scenery.lst, or ground.lst, installing YS over a previous installation won't delete any addons.

Technical problem...

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 5:10 pm
by Barr
Patrick31337 wrote:Unless you changed the aircraft.lst, scenery.lst, or ground.lst, installing YS over a previous installation won't delete any addons.

There's a setup.exe?

If that's the case. Go into the aircraft folder and copy the " aircraft.lst" into a safe location. Do the same with the "scenery.lst" in the scenery folder and with "ground.lst" in the ground folder. Follow the regular setup and replace the .lst files with the ones you saved/copied

Technical problem...

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:39 pm
by AccettoreQ
BARRACUZ wrote:
Patrick31337 wrote:Unless you changed the aircraft.lst, scenery.lst, or ground.lst, installing YS over a previous installation won't delete any addons.

There's a setup.exe?

If that's the case. Go into the aircraft folder and copy the " aircraft.lst" into a safe location. Do the same with the "scenery.lst" in the scenery folder and with "ground.lst" in the ground folder. Follow the regular setup and replace the .lst files with the ones you saved/copied
And also the content of the user folder?

Technical problem...

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 7:22 pm
by Barr
No it shouldn't touch it.


But there should be some type of .zip download somewhere.


But of course user remains responsible for any loss