ActivePerl Problem

YSFlight addon development, questions, tutorials, & more!
User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:55 am

Since the other computer died on me, all of my work is gone(1 year ago). A little bit later i came back to this computer. But ActivePerl isn't working like it did on the other computer. Here is a picture of what I get when i download:

Image

on the other comp., all of them were checked off, but not this one. I figured out that i need to make it into an .exe, because i'm using Windows 7. Any help please?

My current computer: Windows 7, 32 bit
Image

User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:24 pm

Bump. Sorry for my impatience.
Image

User avatar
Timmayx
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:38 pm
Favorite Aircraft: English Electric Lightning
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Timmayx » Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:35 pm

It's been just over a day. Those that might be able to offer a solution to this probably haven't visited in that time.
"Live a good life. If there are gods and they are just, then they will not care how devout you have been, but will welcome you based on the virtues you have lived by. If there are gods, but unjust, then you should not want to worship them. If there are no gods, then you will be gone, but will have lived a noble life that will live on in the memories of your loved ones. "

User avatar
Taskforce 58
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 679
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:06 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-104, Tu-95, Piaggio Avanti
Location: YYZ VOR 062 radial, 17.5 DME
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 232 times
Contact:

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Taskforce 58 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:11 pm

If it associates .pl to the command line interpreter, then you should be OK. There is no "convert to exe" or any type of compiling activity required. What happens when you double click on any perl scripts?

If all else fails, try downloading an older version of ActivePerl from the ActiveState site (5.10, or maybe even 5.8).

Also, if you are on Win7 make sure you have full admin rights.
Image

User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Thu Nov 24, 2011 2:47 am

Taskforce 58 wrote:What happens when you double click on any perl scripts?
A window comes up and diappears about 0.25 seconds later and nothing happens.

Thanks, I'll try what you said.
Image

User avatar
Taskforce 58
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 679
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:06 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-104, Tu-95, Piaggio Avanti
Location: YYZ VOR 062 radial, 17.5 DME
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 232 times
Contact:

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Taskforce 58 » Thu Nov 24, 2011 2:59 am

Airbourne wrote:A window comes up and diappears about 0.25 seconds later and nothing happens.
Which script you were using? Don't forget, a lot of the scripts require the SurfData.pm module, which should be placed in the same folder as all the other perl scripts. If it is not there, then exactly what you described will happen.
Image

User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:09 am

Taskforce 58 wrote:
Airbourne wrote:A window comes up and diappears about 0.25 seconds later and nothing happens.
Which script you were using? Don't forget, a lot of the scripts require the SurfData.pm module, which should be placed in the same folder as all the other perl scripts. If it is not there, then exactly what you described will happen.
I've never heard of that is that also at raptor's site?
Image

User avatar
Taskforce 58
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 679
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:06 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-104, Tu-95, Piaggio Avanti
Location: YYZ VOR 062 radial, 17.5 DME
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 232 times
Contact:

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Taskforce 58 » Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:16 am

yes
Image

User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:07 am

Taskforce 58 wrote:yes
well, it doesn't work. also i used colordelete, srfmerge, and unshadow, they just get that one split second black screen.
Image

User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:07 am

Sorry to double post but is there a way to increase the brightness in the .dat? that is pretty much all i want to do.
Image

User avatar
Midnight Rambler
Staff
Staff
Posts: 2120
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:08 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 259 times
Been thanked: 360 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Midnight Rambler » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:22 am

Brightness of?....
Image

User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:58 am

I mean in .srf, sorry :oops:

like iceman's HQP lights....that can be seen easily in the dark?
Image

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1262
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 118 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by waspe414 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:23 pm

A polygon is set as bright by adding a B to it, for example:
C 31775
N -0.05 -0.722 1.943 -0.333 0.667 0.667
V 78 71 72 79
E
F
B
That will change the number of lines of the .srf though, so do it before import into the .dnm.

Dunno if there's a Perl script for it.
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4354
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 1238 times
Contact:

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Flake » Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:31 pm

There is a script.

SETBRIGHT.PL Will set the brightness of specific colors in a srf. It's a simple on/off toggle though.

"Bright" SRF's are not affected by shading, and thus stay the same color forever, so at night time, they are not affected by the global light. ;)
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

User avatar
Midnight Rambler
Staff
Staff
Posts: 2120
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:08 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 259 times
Been thanked: 360 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Midnight Rambler » Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:37 pm

Heh. That's actually really cool
Image

User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:07 am

waspe414 wrote:A polygon is set as bright by adding a B to it, for example:
C 31775
N -0.05 -0.722 1.943 -0.333 0.667 0.667
V 78 71 72 79
E
F
B
That will change the number of lines of the .srf though, so do it before import into the .dnm.

Dunno if there's a Perl script for it.
Thanks it worked. Now is there a way to make a shadow on a plane disappear?
Image

Shutter

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Shutter » Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:10 am

Unshadow.

User avatar
Shiny Rice
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1389
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:28 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Su-35
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Shiny Rice » Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:49 pm

Makes edges too sharp. Try Ice's tut, it also smoothes the mesh.
CO of the 57th Cloud Rippers
"We rip those clouds apart so you can see the sun!"
Now 100% more decomissioned!

User avatar
Airbourne
Frame Rate Serial Killer
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16 Fighting Falcon
Location: Chicago, Illinois
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 348 times

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Airbourne » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:41 am

No, I can't use any perl scripts for some reason. Won't work. Is there anyway to do it in the .srf?
Image

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4354
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 1238 times
Contact:

Re: ActivePerl Problem

Post by Flake » Fri Dec 09, 2011 5:26 am

Oh god I wouldn't waste your time...

this means individually adjusting each vertex involved by hand, to get the shadows just perfect. Just give up on that. :|
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests