Reversing text in scenery editor

YSFlight addon development, questions, tutorials, & more!
Post Reply
User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3580
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 637 times
Been thanked: 1395 times
Contact:

Reversing text in scenery editor

Post by decaff_42 » Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:50 pm

Hey y'all,

I ran into a small problem in YS Scenery Editor and was looking to get some help.

I'm trying to flip around some text from runway designations. It seems like no matter how i open up the insert text interface, it is always in the same direction.

Is there a way to flip the text? When I try to use edit->rotate->item it doesn't work because I cannot select the letter. Is there a different rotate tool i should be using?

Thanks

Image
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Server Flight Log
Addon Database Submit Addon To Database

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 120 times
Been thanked: 235 times

Re: YS Scenery help

Post by waspe414 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:45 am

Have you tried putting an angle in the Angle box? If the letter isn't selected by default, try Select > Select Item.

What you may have done, though, is insert it into a child scenery (pink box) containing other stuff, like the rest of the runway, and you won't be able to simply rotate it without messing up the rest of the map. To rotate it on its own you need it in its own child scenery. To do this:

Select > Select Item
Select the child scenery the text is in.
Hit Escape, then select the map element you want (i.e. the text) (hold control to select multiple).
Map > Copy
Deselect all (U).
Edit > Insert Map Frame (press space to finalize).
Map > Paste
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3580
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 637 times
Been thanked: 1395 times
Contact:

Re: YS Scenery help

Post by decaff_42 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:30 am

Thanks Waspe.
I stupidly didn't see the angle box. :oops:

I've just run into another problem, where after I defined the spot, text, and angle and then press space, the text i inputed does not appear when I place it on top of an imported default runway. I know the picture above shows a white letter, but I cannot get numbers to appear. When I switch colors and move to a place where there are no polygons i can get a text. When I move over a polygon, i cannot get any color text.

EDIT

I've also noticed that once I create a line or a line segment, it doesn't save. When I reopen the .fld the lines do not re-appear.
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Server Flight Log
Addon Database Submit Addon To Database

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: YS Scenery help

Post by Honey Badger » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:50 am

Nice lines! I've never figured out how to do those period. As for your problem. I've done that before but it was because I was making the polygon in the same color as the one below it. However this happened once or twice when I had the right color selected, too. 2. Are you manually saving the .fld before you close the editor?
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 120 times
Been thanked: 235 times

Re: YS Scenery help

Post by waspe414 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:52 am

Did you import the runway via File > Import Scenery?

If so, then you have a structure issue. .flds are set up like this:

Top (Visible)
Scenery2 (imported via File > Import)
Map3
Map2
Map1

Scenery1 (the one you insert child sceneries into by default)
Map2
Imported Map (can be any level within the scenery)
Map1

Bottom (hidden)

If you try to put anything into Scenery1, but in the same place as Scenery2, it will be hidden. To place things in any scenery, you first have to select it (Select > Select Scenery), then Insert Element. (Or Select Item, then Insert Element, but doing this will only tie your new object to something else, making it a hassle to modify.)
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
Philster
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:57 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747
Location: California
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 60 times

Re: YS Scenery help

Post by Philster » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:57 am

The priorities are probably wrong. Select the scenery the runway is on by hitting esc to clear the interface. Then go to select->select item and click the pink box around the runway. It should work afterward.

Edit: Listen to Waspe, he knows more about the workings of scenery editor than I do.
Image
241st Shadow Hunter
Team Awesome # 241
Soji wrote:They were the last birds who could have been arrested for the criminal negligence.

User avatar
Neocon
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3850
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Baron 58
Location: Tennessee
OS: Win 10
Has thanked: 1619 times
Been thanked: 1732 times
Contact:

Re: YS Scenery help

Post by Neocon » Tue Dec 06, 2011 2:10 am

waspe414 wrote: Select > Select Item
Select the child scenery the text is in.
Hit Escape, then select the map element you want (i.e. the text) (hold control to select multiple).
Map > Copy
Deselect all (U).
Edit > Insert Map Frame (press space to finalize).
Map > Paste
I didn't know that was possible! :oops:

User avatar
Philster
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:57 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747
Location: California
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 60 times

Re: YS Scenery help

Post by Philster » Tue Dec 06, 2011 2:22 am

waspe414 wrote: What you may have done, though, is insert it into a child scenery (pink box) containing other stuff, like the rest of the runway, and you won't be able to simply rotate it without messing up the rest of the map. To rotate it on its own you need it in its own child scenery. To do this:
Can't you rotate elements in a scenery by selecting them and clicking Map->Rotate Selected Elements. There is no need to create a new child scenery(which I didn't know how to do until now.. :oops: ).
Image
241st Shadow Hunter
Team Awesome # 241
Soji wrote:They were the last birds who could have been arrested for the criminal negligence.

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3580
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 637 times
Been thanked: 1395 times
Contact:

Re: YS Scenery help

Post by decaff_42 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 2:32 am

@ Philster
@ Waspe
That was the problem. I threw all the imported scenery into the background and now I can put numbers on the runway. :D
I imported the runways at the very beginning of the precess using file->import->scenery and used the stock maps.
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Server Flight Log
Addon Database Submit Addon To Database

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests