How to set the size of an object?

YSFlight addon development, questions, tutorials, & more!
Post Reply
User avatar
aeTIos
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16C, A-10A
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 4 times

How to set the size of an object?

Post by aeTIos » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:15 am

As per topic title. I made a ground object but it's really small. Upsizing seems to work, but "ymmv" ish.
Is there a reliable way to set the size of an object? TIA :D
Last edited by aeTIos on Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:18 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4354
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 1238 times
Contact:

Re: How to set the size of an object?

Post by Flake » Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:37 am

Unfortunately you need to make a new object every time.

I'm assuming you are using bland-er? eh I'm no expert but decaff is, I'm sure he'll chime in soon.

Each unit, in game, is one meter. for example, an object 2.50 units wide will appear 2.50 meters wide in game.
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3562
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 625 times
Been thanked: 1363 times
Contact:

Re: How to set the size of an object?

Post by decaff_42 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 2:48 pm

You called? :D

Yeah sizing things can be a bit of a pain, and working in microscale and then scaling up can have some consequences with the way blender rounds to 3 decimal points. (micro differences can be smaller than that)

Personally, I would recommend that whenever you are trying to begin a project that you insert a default cube to gain a perspective on the scale of what you are working on. (space -> mesh -> cube) The cube defaults to a 2m x 2m x 2m sized cube, and from that you can tell, if you need to scale things initially and then correct, or you are working in the right scale.
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Server Flight Log
Addon Database Submit Addon To Database

User avatar
aeTIos
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16C, A-10A
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How to set the size of an object?

Post by aeTIos » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:57 pm

So I figured it'd be better if I put all my questions into one thread rather than making a dozen help threads. I now made my object, made a very very simple map, and put the object on it. Then I loaded it up. Everything is fine, except the object does not show up! :o Saving, etc. went fine, the object is there in the .fld file, and when I add an "alert" hangar thing, that also shows up. I'm puzzled, because I think I did everything correct. Any ideas?

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4354
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 1238 times
Contact:

Re: aeTIos's Map Making Help Thread

Post by Flake » Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:34 pm

I would actually prefer you made a dozen threads.

If anyone else searches the forum, the answer to thier question is right there.
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

User avatar
aeTIos
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16C, A-10A
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: aeTIos's Map Making Help Thread

Post by aeTIos » Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:17 am

Ok, fair enough. I'm off making a dozen threads.
Will edit post #1 again.

NightRaven
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:00 am
Favorite Aircraft: .
OS: windoze 10 64-bit
Has thanked: 547 times
Been thanked: 608 times

Re: How to set the size of an object?

Post by NightRaven » Sun Apr 06, 2014 2:49 am

Bump
aeTIos wrote:Ok, fair enough. I'm off making a dozen threads.
Please, can everyone make their queries made known in this forum? The latest four threads in this sub-forum are just questions, and I feel that they should be in that forum, which is essentially a collection of modding questions.

User avatar
aeTIos
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16C, A-10A
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How to set the size of an object?

Post by aeTIos » Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:28 am

Oops, my bad. I didn't see that forum. Will make new questions there.
Also, mods: please move this topic :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests