trim indicator

YSFlight addon development, questions, tutorials, & more!
Post Reply
jthomas105
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 3:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Cessna 182
OS: Windows

trim indicator

Post by jthomas105 » Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:05 pm

Does anyone know the .ist name for the trim indicator? The only planes I can find that use one are the ones that use the default panel and don't have an .ist. Or better yet, where I can find the parameter names?

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 731 times

trim indicator

Post by Gunny » Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:32 pm

ctlassign in config file gives assignments.T=Autotrim,key=DEL-trim up,key=INS-trim down.
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 120 times
Been thanked: 235 times

trim indicator

Post by waspe414 » Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:57 am

Well there's something I didn't know about YSFlight.

You'd think it would be TRIM____, but it's not. My first impression was that it was new as of the 2015 version, but it's not. It first appeared in the 20120219 test version, but no mention is made in the version notes.

All .ist variables are
Circular:

Code: Select all

ATTITUDE
ALTITUDE
HEADING_
VERTICAL
AIRSPEED
TRNCOORD
AMMO____
ILS_____
VOR_____
ADF_____
HSI_____
THROTTLE

NUMTACHO
TACHOPOS
TACHORPM
TACHOGRN
TACHORED
TACHOTCK
TACHOANG
Rectangular:

Code: Select all

GEAR____
BRAKE___
FUEL____
FLAP____
SPOILER_
GLOADING
Other:

Code: Select all

PNLRANGE
CROSHAIR
SPEEDVFE
SPEEDVNO
SPEEDVNE
SPEEDRNG
SPEEDMCH
SPEEDARC
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

jthomas105
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 3:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Cessna 182
OS: Windows

trim indicator

Post by jthomas105 » Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:02 pm

Thanks, Guess I should start making planes that use the default panel if I want a trim indicator :) Yeah, I tried TRIM____, I was sad.

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 731 times

trim indicator

Post by Gunny » Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:12 pm

POI.Also be aware that all HUD's have trim indicators as well.Although they are not editable.
Image[/align=centre]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests