YSFlight Test Version 20140909 released

Announcements which were previously posted on our Drupal and WordPress blogs.
User avatar
Flake
VFA-49
VFA-49
Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 838 times
Been thanked: 1247 times
Contact:

Re: YSFlight Test Version 20140909 released

Post by Flake » Tue Sep 16, 2014 12:43 am

Soji's pretty focused on feedback for this release I think - We should all pull fingers out and help him with it.

Bug report - When going to fly over a replay, YS does not load the correct field, and assumes your default. EG: You fly on misawa as default map normally, but flew a record on Aomori. When you select an aircraft to fly again, you are given misawa start positions. Current work around is to select your aircraft, then select start position from the menu after choosing one of the bogus starts.
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

User avatar
Neocon
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3878
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Baron 58
Location: Tennessee
OS: Win 10
Has thanked: 1654 times
Been thanked: 1750 times
Contact:

Re: YSFlight Test Version 20140909 released

Post by Neocon » Tue Sep 16, 2014 12:58 am

OfficerFlake wrote:Bug report - When going to fly over a replay, YS does not load the correct field, and assumes your default. EG: You fly on misawa as default map normally, but flew a record on Aomori. When you select an aircraft to fly again, you are given misawa start positions. Current work around is to select your aircraft, then select start position from the menu after choosing one of the bogus starts.
The current stable version has the same problem for me. EDIT: Using fsmaino.exe and in Win Vista.

User avatar
ForeverYMonster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:39 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Su-35/Su-37
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: YSFlight Test Version 20140909 released

Post by ForeverYMonster » Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:58 pm

Last I checked the Chromebook ran on a custom Google OS, but you can always just put Linux on it
Image

User avatar
Turbofan
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1944
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747, all variants
Location: Central OK
Has thanked: 1033 times
Been thanked: 736 times
Contact:

Re: YSFlight Test Version 20140909 released

Post by Turbofan » Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:17 pm

New update:
Soji Yamakawa wrote:2014/10/29

YSFLIGHT

Simple HUD option was back in the config dialog since the last update. I forgot mentioning.
Relative speed indication on the HUD shows 1 digit below decimal if the relative speed is less than 10kt.
Taxiing autopilot does not stop in front of a killed airplane.
I tried to make dog-fight and formation autopilots so that the airplane does not crash when the target airplane is far away. I think I can make these autopilots a little smarter.
It doesn't make sense to ask to continue or not to continue in some flights like landing-practice mode, so I made an option to disable continue dialog. In .YFS file, CANCONTI FALSE does it.
Can put UTF-8 string in mission-goal statement. Also a mission-description PNG file can be embedded in the .YFS file in BASE64 encoding.
Concept mission "AomoriWars.yfs" I wanted to make a mission like you attack enemy base, land there, and capture an aircraft to fly back to your original base. I am testing the concept. Maybe Misawa to Aomori was too far to casually play such a mission though.

Scenery Editor

Fixed: Rotation was not correct.

By the way, currently you can put a texture on a RECTANGLE in a map, or on an Elevation Grid. To do so, you first need to load a .PNG image in the scenery where the map or the elevation grid reside (or is going to reside). You can do it by (1) selecting the scenery and (2) selecting Edit->Texture->Add. After adding, when you insert a RECTANGLE you can select a texture in a drop list. Or, you can assign a texture on an Elevation Grid by (1) selecting an Elevation Grid, and (2) clicking Object->Elevation Grid->Properties.
Pretty cool!
Hi! I make average, undesirable, boring grey maps for YS Flight!

Check out my YSFS videos on my Youtube channel!
-----------------------
Avatar: Pratt and Whitney JT8D-219
-----------------------
Turbofan's Terminal updated! New information on home page and WIP for 2020! Check it out!
-----------------------
My two cents:
Most over-used phrase of 2020: "New normal". Can we stop with that already? Pandemics do not last forever, and things will eventually go back to normal.

User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1012
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: YSFlight Test Version 20140909 released

Post by Barr » Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:38 pm

Oh so the textures aren't a direct drop in. You must make a Rectangular Region where the texture resides right?
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests