"Set Visibility" in Scenery Editor

Questions, comments, concerns, & fixes
Post Reply
In Revolt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:58 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-117
OS: Linux
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

"Set Visibility" in Scenery Editor

Post by In Revolt » Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:33 am

I have a question about function "Set Visibility" in Scenery Editor. Object(O)>Map(M)>Set Visibility (Distance that elements become visible) opens menu
that gives you range in km. It seems that it works only with flat map elements like polygons,rectangles,runway elements,quad strips. The problem is that when i put any distance different then 0.00km the element is completely gone in game and never appears back at any distance.How this function works?How to use it?

User avatar
Turbofan
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1907
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747, all variants
Location: Central OK
Has thanked: 1012 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: "Set Visibility" in Scenery Editor

Post by Turbofan » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:30 pm

^Would help to know which version of Scenery Editor you're using. The last known "well-working" version is the 2009 version (seems to be the consensus anyway around here).

I've never used this on 3D objects like buildings and such so I don't know if it works with those elements or not, but it does work for any kind of lights (point lights or array lights), in addition to the flat elements you mentioned. The way I do it is to select the element (in this case the array of lights or group of point lights), then go to Map > Select All Elements and then set the visibility. Do note that the visibility is set in meters, not km.
Check out my YSFS videos on my Youtube channel!
-----------------------
ATRP: When used in my posts refers to "Air Traffic Replay Project"
-----------------------
Avatar: Pratt and Whitney JT8D-219
-----------------------
My general rant: I will call them blended winglets, not Sharklets; There is no CEO, it's just simply put, an Airbus 319/320/321, or the 320NEO, 321NEO etc. I didn't land IN DAL, I landed AT DAL. On the other hand, I did land in Dallas.
-----------------------
Website GRID updated for 2019. New stuff in the works!
Turbofan's Terminal

Hi! I make average, undesirable, boring grey maps for YS Flight!

In Revolt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:58 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-117
OS: Linux
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: "Set Visibility" in Scenery Editor

Post by In Revolt » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:57 pm

I'm using Version 20140909 , but i have 2009 one.I will try it out to see is there some difference.

In Revolt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:58 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-117
OS: Linux
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: "Set Visibility" in Scenery Editor

Post by In Revolt » Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:32 pm

It works perfectly in both versions, but in newer there is (km) in dialog menu that confuse me.
So need to insert 1000.00 instead of 1.00 for a distance of 1km.

Image
Attachments
Screenshot.png

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest