YS Flight No Window

Questions, comments, concerns, & fixes
Post Reply
PilotC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:20 am
Favorite Aircraft: _
Has thanked: 219 times
Been thanked: 434 times

YS Flight No Window

Post by PilotC » Sat Aug 27, 2016 12:35 am

After running the 2015 Version of YS last night, I went back to my 2012 version to fly today. Oddly, YS would start up, but the window would never appear. I would get the typical aircraft error I usually do, but the window is not there. The task-bar shows an open session and even shows a preview of the screen, but no window. Kujo had the same issue, and his only fix was to run on the user administrator account. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
Flake
VFA-49
VFA-49
Posts: 4358
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 838 times
Been thanked: 1248 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight No Window

Post by Flake » Sat Aug 27, 2016 12:47 am

Alt+Space, Alt+X
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

PilotC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:20 am
Favorite Aircraft: _
Has thanked: 219 times
Been thanked: 434 times

Re: YS Flight No Window

Post by PilotC » Sat Aug 27, 2016 1:17 am

OfficerFlake wrote:Alt+Space, Alt+X
Not all heroes wear capes....

User avatar
Ace Lord
VFA-49
VFA-49
Posts: 390
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:45 pm
Favorite Aircraft: B-52H Stratofortress
Location: Freedomland
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Re: YS Flight No Window

Post by Ace Lord » Sat Aug 27, 2016 1:21 am

If one is currently using the built-in Administrator account on their PC, this problem may not occur in the first place. I've had the 2015 version of YS since a month or two after it was released and I have yet to experience this problem with YS on Windows 8, 8.1, or 10 by using the built-in Admin account.
Image

KM6BZH
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:59 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Mitsubishi Zero
Location: Cupertino, CA
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 153 times

Re: YS Flight No Window

Post by KM6BZH » Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:51 am

Coop wrote:After running the 2015 Version of YS last night, I went back to my 2012 version to fly today. Oddly, YS would start up, but the window would never appear. I would get the typical aircraft error I usually do, but the window is not there. The task-bar shows an open session and even shows a preview of the screen, but no window. Kujo had the same issue, and his only fix was to run on the user administrator account. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
I had that problem until I updated ysflight

User avatar
Flake
VFA-49
VFA-49
Posts: 4358
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 838 times
Been thanked: 1248 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight No Window

Post by Flake » Sat Aug 27, 2016 4:43 am

I wonder, can this problem be resolved by setting all YS executables to run in "compatibility" mode, with "run as administrator" checked? ie: force admin privileges?
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests