I have a problem...

Questions, comments, concerns, & fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
Cinco
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:22 am
Favorite Aircraft: North American F-86 Sabre
Location: Somewhere in Nevada
OS: Windows
Been thanked: 6 times

I have a problem...

Post by Cinco » Sat Apr 14, 2018 5:08 pm

For some reason, when I open YS with Direct3D, this pops up.
Image

But when I opened YS with OpenGL, it's normal.
Image

I reinstalled YS completely and I still have the same problem.
Does anyone have a solution to this?
Image

User avatar
Nodoka Hanamura
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 927
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:01 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Su-24, Mig-29, Su-27, F-18, F-15, ADF-01, Icon A5
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 266 times

Re: I have a problem...

Post by Nodoka Hanamura » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:55 pm

Have you updated Graphics drivers recently? Or updated DirectX? Those could be possible issues.
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Image

User avatar
Flake
VFA-49
VFA-49
Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 838 times
Been thanked: 1247 times
Contact:

Re: I have a problem...

Post by Flake » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:00 pm

In OpenGl, have you tried setting the "I have trouble coding a game to draw fonts in Direct3D correctly" button from the options menu?
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

User avatar
Cinco
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:22 am
Favorite Aircraft: North American F-86 Sabre
Location: Somewhere in Nevada
OS: Windows
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: I have a problem...

Post by Cinco » Sun Apr 15, 2018 1:11 am

Hasn't changed a thing. This is really weird.
Image

User avatar
NajmiCreative
Modding Team
Modding Team
Posts: 783
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:14 am
Favorite Aircraft: MiG-29N,SU-30 MKM
Location: Shah Alam,Selangor,Malaysia
OS: Windows 10 Home
Has thanked: 517 times
Been thanked: 502 times
Contact:

Re: I have a problem...

Post by NajmiCreative » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:53 am

ahh,Cinco,mine's also suffered the same problem too (for years xD)
My official website
My Twitter NOTE:All my rework model are allowed for repaint and need to credit on publish..no need to PM me anymore
[align=center]for modifications on my mods,please PM me first,and credit me and original creator(if my work were rework)[/align]

User avatar
Turbofan
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1957
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747, all variants
Location: Central OK
Has thanked: 1044 times
Been thanked: 741 times
Contact:

Re: I have a problem...

Post by Turbofan » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:49 pm

I just opened mine in D3D (I play the 2011 version) and the menus and background look fine. On the other hand, aircraft are messed up but that's another ball of wax.

My GPU's an Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. I'm guessing you may have to check what GPU you have and then play around with settings. If you use internal graphics then that might cause an issue as well.
Hi! I make average, undesirable, boring grey maps for YS Flight!

Check out my YSFS videos on my Youtube channel!
-----------------------
Avatar: Pratt and Whitney JT8D-219
-----------------------
Turbofan's Terminal updated! New information on home page and WIP for 2020! Check it out!
-----------------------
My two cents:
Most over-used phrase of 2020: "New normal". Can we stop with that already? Pandemics do not last forever, and things will eventually go back to normal.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest