Scenery problem

Learn to make aircraft, maps and more with all of the tools. All the tutorials you will ever need are located here!
NOTE THAT HACKING THE MAIN YSFLIGHT .EXE IS FORBIDDEN
Post Reply
User avatar
Maverick
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:16 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16
Location: US
Been thanked: 11 times

Scenery problem

Post by Maverick » Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:23 am

Hey guys i have a question. Recently i started making map, but i ran into a problem with scenery being funky in game.

This is how it looks in Scenery editor.
Image

And this is how it looks like in game.
Image

I don't believe i had this problem in past version of YS flight. They only way that it shows up correctly is if i fly under OpenGL 1.x.
I also noticed that chunks of scenery have been missing in game, maybe it was my fault.

I started creating the map with old scenery editor (One before 2013 test) and putting the maps into the ysflight 2013 directory. After opening the map up in the new scenery editor, and saving it to the ysflight 2013 directory same problem.

Is this a known issue, or am i doing something wrong? any help would be appreciated, thanks!

User avatar
VNAF ONE
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 2143
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 2:16 am
Favorite Aircraft: A-10C Thunderbolt II
Location: Indiana/Florida
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 229 times
Been thanked: 404 times

Re: Scenery problem

Post by VNAF ONE » Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:59 am

'well, I do know that once you open a map in the 2013 scenery editor, it no longer works with the older version. Also, I'm not exactly sure what the issue is here. If that is how it looks in scenery editor and when you fly, then what's wrong? Maybe a picture of what you're seeing in OpenGL or what it's supposed to look like will help us understand. I'd love to help you out but I just don't understand the circumstance.
VNAF Aerobatics Commanding Officer and Founder - - - YSAS Member - - - YS Aerobatic Pilot
YS ACC A-10 East Coast Demo Team pilot - - - B-1B Razor Demo Team pilot
VFA-49 GhostHawks Commanding Officer
Image

User avatar
Maverick
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:16 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16
Location: US
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Scenery problem

Post by Maverick » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:24 am

Sorry i didn't explain. If you notice in scenery editor the number is "36-18" but in game, when i fly, the numbers become distorted. the number now looks like "36-13" with the six its self being distorted. I have several of those across various spots on the airport, even the actual runway numbers are sort of distorted (i will post a pic tmorow). Im not sure what the problem can be.


Like i said if i fly in opengl 1x it shows up fine, same as it appears in scenery editor. if i use open gl 2 or direct 3d d9 it appears like in the second pic i posted.

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3464
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 1229 times
Contact:

Re: Scenery problem

Post by decaff_42 » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:57 am

I don't know what the problem is, but I do know that the most recent version of YSF has some shading issues with really small polygons, but that doesn't look like what is going on here...so yeah...I've got no other ideas.
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Civilian Aviation Server Flight Log

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1214
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 101 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Re: Scenery problem

Post by waspe414 » Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:08 am

This issue's been around for a while. The only solution I know is to patch it with polygons.
There may be a setting somewhere, converting the numbers into a (set of) regular polygon(s) or something.
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
VNAF ONE
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 2143
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 2:16 am
Favorite Aircraft: A-10C Thunderbolt II
Location: Indiana/Florida
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 229 times
Been thanked: 404 times

Re: Scenery problem

Post by VNAF ONE » Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:16 am

Yup, what ^he said. Now I get what you meant. Ya besides patching it up, I have just gotten used to having the issue and I just ignore it I guess.
VNAF Aerobatics Commanding Officer and Founder - - - YSAS Member - - - YS Aerobatic Pilot
YS ACC A-10 East Coast Demo Team pilot - - - B-1B Razor Demo Team pilot
VFA-49 GhostHawks Commanding Officer
Image

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3213
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 567 times
Been thanked: 725 times

Re: Scenery problem

Post by Gunny » Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:39 am

I had the same problem with spotting the (Error). And as VNAF & wasp has said it is one of the glitches of the software inherent to it.So short of patching there is not much to be done except excepting what you can not change. ;)
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
Maverick
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:16 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16
Location: US
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Scenery problem

Post by Maverick » Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:14 pm

Thanks for the input guys, i will use the patching work around.

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1214
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 101 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Re: Scenery problem

Post by waspe414 » Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:01 am

Five year and one day necro, but I finally sat down and figured out a fix for this. The issue, present in D3D and OGL2 executables (but a distinct non-issue in OGL1), is that YS is trying to render the letters' polygons with overlapping vertices at exactly the same point. Overlapping the lines in a polygon will make YS just not render it at all, but vertices in exactly the same spot only breaks the immediately adjacent triangles. To get around the problem, just split the letters into multiple polygons using the Map > Split Polygon tool, select two vertices to split the polygon into two polygons that don't self-overlap, and hit space to finalize.

A handy guide for where to cut:
Image
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests