Change flare smoke size

YSFlight addon development, questions, tutorials, & more!
Post Reply
vohai2003
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2021 10:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Su-30MKII, F-22, PAK-FA
OS: Windows 8

Change flare smoke size

Post by vohai2003 » Wed Jun 30, 2021 10:03 am

I wanna change aircraft flare's particle emitting radius. Is it possible?

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1453
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Kiowa, Mitten, Hornet
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 427 times

Re: Change flare smoke size

Post by waspe414 » Wed Jun 30, 2021 4:24 pm

Unfortunately no, that's baked into the code. You can change the mesh of the flare with the WPNSHAPE line though. Have a look in the .dat variables topic for more details
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
u2fly
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1415
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:27 am
Favorite Aircraft: Antonov An-225 Mriya
Location: Ukraine
OS: Linux
Has thanked: 967 times
Been thanked: 311 times
Contact:

Re: Change flare smoke size

Post by u2fly » Wed Jun 30, 2021 7:33 pm

waspe414 wrote:
Wed Jun 30, 2021 4:24 pm
Unfortunately no, that's baked into the code. You can change the mesh of the flare with the WPNSHAPE line though. Have a look in the .dat variables topic for more details
As side note, in latest version YSFlight ver.20181124 if enable "Draw Burning Smoke by Particles" (in menu "Option > Config > Graphics > Smoke Type") there is PNG file ('../misc/particle_tile.png') which used as textures for flares & missiles smoke particles. So, its possible to play with it (by editing in image editor) to customize representation of smoke in some way.

Otherwise there is option in in-game context menu to switch representation of smoke between SOLID/DOT/NOODLE/TOWEL:
  1. Press CTRL key during game to open context dialog;
  2. Press M key to switch between SOLID/DOT/NOODLE/TOWEL smoke representation;
  3. Press Esc key to close context dialog.
But under Linux DOT and NOODLE are not available (even it shown in context menu), so if set DOT or NOODLE in this version it would be set as NOSMOKE instead (in YSFlight ver.20150425 and older all types of smoke are available, but there are NO "Draw Burning Smoke by Particles" option to draw smoke as textured via particles).

See also menu "Option > Config > Graphics > Smoke Type" (if needed, uncheck/disable "Draw Burning Smoke by Particles" to activate "Smoke Type" drop-down list).
/!\ READ YSFLIGHT HANDBOOK (online + PDF) | updated 2019/04/25

U.S. Senator John McCain wrote:“Spending #NewYearsEve w/ brave #Ukrainian Marines at a forward combat outpost
- we stand w/ them in their fight against #Putin's aggression”

pic.twitter.com/vkz0gdozVV [archived]
(31 DEC 2016)

vohai2003
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2021 10:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Su-30MKII, F-22, PAK-FA
OS: Windows 8

Re: Change flare smoke size

Post by vohai2003 » Thu Jul 01, 2021 5:00 am

Wow, thanks!
One more question: Is the direction of flare released baked in the code?

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1453
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Kiowa, Mitten, Hornet
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 427 times

Re: Change flare smoke size

Post by waspe414 » Thu Jul 01, 2021 5:15 am

Nope, you can set the position, direction, and velocity of flares in the .dat
Have a look at the stock C-130 .dat (open with Notepad), or the .dat variables topic
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

vohai2003
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2021 10:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Su-30MKII, F-22, PAK-FA
OS: Windows 8

Re: Change flare smoke size

Post by vohai2003 » Thu Jul 01, 2021 7:51 am

Wow that's so helpful. Thanks!

vohai2003
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2021 10:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Su-30MKII, F-22, PAK-FA
OS: Windows 8

Re: Change flare smoke size

Post by vohai2003 » Fri Jul 02, 2021 12:16 pm

Not so related: How can I release multiple flares at once?

---

Image
Finally I can do this

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests