Getting into the servers' skies

YSFlight general discussion & everything in between
User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NavyGator » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:08 am

I have been looking through all these threads, but have yet to run
across one detailing how one is to go about flying on any of the
servers. I'm not afraid to say that everytime I think I've got it,
I don't. So, I've been unable to join in any "Reindeer Games"
so-to-speak, So, what am I doing wrong? Lets find out,
somebody fill-in the appropriate directions please. Or, if this has
already been done, I'm willing to learn, please let me know where.
Image

User avatar
Dragon029
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:09 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-35A
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 85 times
Contact:

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by Dragon029 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:56 am

This will apply for anyone else who's new to playing YSF online:

The only steps you should have to do are the following:

1. Open YSF and wait for it to load.
2. Click on "Network" on the top toolbar, to the right of the "Simulation" that you click to go flying.
3. On the drop-down menu (which lists "Server", "Client" and "Network Option"), click on "Client"
4. Open up the server list page here on YSFHQ, at the top of the page and look for a server that is online.
5. On the server list page, in the second column from the left, are the IP addresses for each server.
6. Copy the IP address of the server you want to go on and paste it into the box in YSF that's titled "Server Hostname (IP Address)". Click "OK".

7. Now, if the server is online and you have the map that the server is using, you will enter upon a black screen with white text and a blue box in the top right corner. If YSF temporarily freezes, then says "cannot connect to host"; post back here, because if the server is online, it may be a network issue on your end. If you see the black screen appear temporarily, but then YSF reverts back to the main menu, this means you don't have the map the server uses.

8. Now that you are connected to the server, you must wait for a message that states: "** Log-on process completed **". Before this appears, you will not be able to properly choose an airplane, start flying or observe.
9. Once that message does appear, along with a bunch of information, you will be able to select an aircraft, choose a starting position and then start flying by clicking "Join". If you just want to see what others are doing, you can click on "Observer Mode". In observer mode, you can view another person's plane by pressing F5 (this cycles the aircraft being viewed) and then pressing the usual camera buttons.

Some other notes:
If the server owner does not have a plane installed, you cannot use it.
If the server owner has a lot of planes installed, it will take longer for the log-in process to complete - the WW3 server only takes a few seconds to complete the process, others, like Ericts or the CVW-171's can take a few tens of seconds. The longest I've waited was about 3-5 minutes.
To speak to other players, press F12 and type your message. The Enter key will send the message, the Esc key will close the message.

Mod Edit: This post has been given the "What An Awesome Contribution" award by Iceman.
Royal Australian Air Force
Per Ardua Ad Astra
>>> Dragon Addon Pack <<<
(PAK-FA, F/A-52, F/A-36, MQ-21)

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NavyGator » Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:12 am

Dragon029 wrote:If YSF temporarily freezes, then says "cannot connect to host"; post back here, because if the server is online, it may be a network issue on your end.
Yeah, that is what happens all-right. I've seen the server stuff only on my
end when I fly in server mode. I may have gotten on a Japanese server
one time, but, I'm not sure since I saw no other flyers. What other steps
might I need to take if it is some sort of network issue?
Image

User avatar
Dragon029
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:09 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-35A
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 85 times
Contact:

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by Dragon029 » Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:19 am

Hmm; I'd say try the Japanese, "WW3" server again - the server / IP address is ww3.dip.jp
That's because their server is online 24/7.

If you still get a "cannot connect to host" message, then it might be that your firewall is blocking YSF from sending/recieving data. That's the only explanation I can think of at the moment though - are you using Windows XP, Vista or 7?

If you don't know, just copy what the sign says below, but do not post what your IP address is (spambots can use IP addresses and emails if they're posted on forums):

Image
Royal Australian Air Force
Per Ardua Ad Astra
>>> Dragon Addon Pack <<<
(PAK-FA, F/A-52, F/A-36, MQ-21)

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NavyGator » Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:03 pm

I am running Vista on an Acer using an AMD Athion. It usually does not have
many problems. I can't get it to install some of the modeling software for some
reason, but, otherwise its fine. And I don't have an additional firewall <Gasp!>
Image

User avatar
Dragon029
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:09 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-35A
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 85 times
Contact:

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by Dragon029 » Fri Oct 14, 2011 5:24 am

Cool, I have Vista as well.
To see whether YSF is being blocked, go to Control Panel in your Start menu.
From there, you should see a shield with "Security" next to it - under that is another shield with the text "Allow a program through Windows Firewall" - click it.

A box named "Windows Firewall Settings" will appear and it'll have a list of programs in it. Look down for "fsmaino" or "fsmaindx".
If the list is blanked or something, click on the "General" tab and make sure your Firewall is 1. turned on and 2. has the "Block all incoming connections" unticked.
Go back to the "Exceptions" tab.

If they're not present, click on the "Add program..." button on the bottom left.

Another box will appear with a list of programs; click on the "Browse..." button.
From here, navigate yourself to your YS Flight main directory. In there will be "fsmaino.exe" and "fsmaindx.exe". Choose one and click "Open".
It'll now in the list of programs that you can select from - click it so that it's highlighted in blue, then click "OK".

That version of YS Flight, should now have no issues with the Firewall. Click "Add program..." again and repeat the steps in the last paragraph, but select the other version ("fsmaino.exe" or "fsmaindx.exe") this time, just in case you need to use the other version for some reason.
While you still have that "Windows Firewall Settings" box open, you mas as well also make sure the box near the bottom, saying "Notify me when Windows Firewall blocks a new program", is ticked.

At the end of this process, make sure you click "Apply" before you press "Accept".
Royal Australian Air Force
Per Ardua Ad Astra
>>> Dragon Addon Pack <<<
(PAK-FA, F/A-52, F/A-36, MQ-21)

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NavyGator » Fri Oct 14, 2011 5:46 am

Great!
You know, for some reason I keep forgetting that Windows has its own
Firewall. Now I really feel like a Noob. Well, I'm gonna try that out at the next opportunity (I'm at work right now). Thanks Again

(Post-Attempt Edit)
Well, the Windows Firewall says that FSMAINO and FSMAINDX both
have exemptions from being blocked, but, I still keep getting the
"CAN NOT CONNECT TO HOST" message. Is there another possible
stumbling-block that can occur? I think we've tried the most often
experienced problems. Could it have anything to do with my
connection. I know my ISP somehow uses RoadRunner, and I have
some sort of "wireless router" (supplied and installed by the ISP)
that allows us to use an un-connected laptop in the house (this is
quickly becoming my main suspect). Any ideas regarding a next-step?
Image

Shutter

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by Shutter » Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:11 pm

dontcha just love it when you find a thread that you can convert to a handy sticky?

Also this might sound a bit silly but I've had connection problems before exclusively with ysflight that were easily resolved by just unplugging/replugging my router and modem. You can always give that a shot, other than that if your firewall is allowing them through as dragon said everything should be fine so far as I know.

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NavyGator » Sat Nov 12, 2011 6:55 am

Yeah, I thought that I would've found the topic already having been covered,
which is why I waited so long to ask (I was looking for it). And thanks for
that advice, I'll try it when I get the internet back up. I didn't want to do that
when I was recieving my cable and internet through one line (I would've
interrupted the cable signal as well [would not want to bring down the wrath
rest of the houshold]) but, the spouse had other plans and discontinued
service w/o letting me know it was going to happen, so I'll be trying to solve
my problem when we get the service back (I'll be inquiring of the installer
also). I want to get this little bug taken care of. Thanks again Shutter.
Image

NoFear526

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NoFear526 » Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:50 pm

It says that server host error

Shutter

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by Shutter » Sat Nov 12, 2011 6:06 pm

Well I'm still hoping that helps, but while I'm not sure if dragon mentioned it, you'll also want to check that under the general tab in network config your port is set to 7915. I think that one regulates both server and client.

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NavyGator » Sun Nov 13, 2011 5:36 am

Shutter wrote:...you'll also want to check that under the general tab in network config your port is set to 7915. I think that one regulates both server and client.
I'm not sure, but I think I have tried that also; but, I'll keep it in mind
for when I get reconnected.
Image

User avatar
MrFunnybone
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 11:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: UFO
Location: Northern California
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by MrFunnybone » Mon Nov 14, 2011 1:29 am

mabye reinstall ysflight/?

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NavyGator » Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:32 am

Tried it. But, I can try it again just for drill. Again, when I get reconnected.
Image

NoFear526

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NoFear526 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:16 am

MrFunnybone wrote:mabye reinstall ysflight/?
no need. i dont use proxy

User avatar
Midnight Rambler
Staff
Staff
Posts: 2120
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:08 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 259 times
Been thanked: 360 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by Midnight Rambler » Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:24 pm

Pinoycaptain2012 wrote:
MrFunnybone wrote:mabye reinstall ysflight/?
no need. i dont use proxy
...huh?
Image

User avatar
Raven
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 11:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-16
Location: Eastern, USA
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by Raven » Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:28 pm

This thread is going down hill and he still has the same problem here, men.

Problem may be you have a router/firewall blocking connection.

Type your IP address into URL bar, hit search if a username password combination pops up, tally hoe you have a router.
Image
Image
"The Aggressor Order"

Shutter

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by Shutter » Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:51 pm

I doubt that's the issue. I guess it could be possible but router firewalls generally block incoming stuff, not outgoing stuff. It might give him trouble hosting a server but generally I don't think it would affect the client mode.

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by NavyGator » Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:33 am

Thanks for the bump Raven, but right now I'm waiting for my wife to
get out of her funk and allow the computer to have an internet connection
again. She's convinced I spend too much time on the computer, so she got
rid of our connection. The cable was in her name, so I'm having to play the
flash-drive internet-connectivity game. (Having to Down-load and Up-load
via a flash-drive at an alternate site.) Never fear though, I'll be looking to
fix that problem when I do get hooked up.
Image

GimiGlider
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 695
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:56 am
Favorite Aircraft: B-747, F-14, F-22, F-15, Su-35 , J-20, Comac ARJ21
Location: Hong Kong
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: Getting into the servers' skies

Post by GimiGlider » Fri Dec 09, 2011 2:20 pm

anyways...anyone know how to fix network issues on a macbook? I know captain ys's server runs 24/7, but I can't connect.
一寸光陰一寸金,寸金難買寸光陰。-Chinese Proverb
English Translation: One Inch of time and one inch of gold, the inch of gold cannot buy the inch of time.
Pretty wise proverb, eh?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest