Landing Autopilot

YSFlight general discussion & everything in between
Post Reply
Maroon 5
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:46 am
Favorite Aircraft: 767
Location: Los Angeles
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Landing Autopilot

Post by Maroon 5 » Sun Feb 05, 2012 11:26 pm

Whenever I fly around in YSF and I try using autopilot near an airport that has ILS, the autopilot just makes me fly around randomly. Do I need to use NDB, VOR/DME, or how can I fix it? I use the 2011 version, but the YS Simulation System 2000 version works well with landing autopilot.
Looking for a unique security and malware forum? Look no further than www.styxnet.pw

Shutter

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Shutter » Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:15 am

Nothing is wrong with it, you probably just didn't wait long enough. I've seen landing autopilot take upwards of 20 minutes to actually land. Just do it manually, landings in ys are probably the easiest in any flightsim by far.

User avatar
[email protected]
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:14 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-15
Location: Hessen
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by [email protected] » Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:02 pm

I know that, he takes always very long.
Sometimes he doesn´t land or lands random near the Airfield...
Troughout, its better for you, to learn to land manually, like Shutter said, that goes faster and helps you a lot in c****y Situations.
Hawk

User avatar
Hawkstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:11 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-18 Hornet
Location: That Siberian husky over there with a laptop
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Hawkstar » Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:53 pm

To my suggestion as a VA pilot, I suggest you use manualy landing when the weather is clear, instrumental or autopilot only needed in harsh or worst weather conditions.
Image

User avatar
[email protected]
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:14 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-15
Location: Hessen
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by [email protected] » Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:54 pm

Yop.
Hawk

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 732 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Gunny » Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:25 pm

Learn your basic flight skills first.Train to land in challenging weather conditions as well as calm.
But putting that aside for now.Some times scenery makers just use the ILSs for views only and are not lined up with runways.
Also in order to ALS at a specific R/W you need to choose that R/W as an active ILS and have it on screen other wise it will orbit on auto until you do specify a R/W.Also auto pilot will rarely land direct but will do procedurals until it is properly lined up for final turn.And other times the auto pilot will try to land at your original take off R/W even if its 200 miles away.
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Phoenix » Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:08 pm

if you need an HUD, control, H then U for a simplified HUD that allows a clear ILS and the v circle

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Honey Badger » Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:01 pm

Also, the auto pilot is designed for the stock Super Hornet. When it does work, it flies below airliner stall speeds not to mention the fact it performs tactical landings. Not something to practice with a 747...
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

Shutter

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Shutter » Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 am

Honey Badger wrote:Also, the auto pilot is designed for the stock Super Hornet. When it does work, it flies below airliner stall speeds not to mention the fact it performs tactical landings. Not something to practice with a 747...
The autopilot is the same as ever, and the stock superbug has only been around for like a version or two. YS is twelve years old. i.e. the autopilot is designed for fighters, not the stock super bug. :lol:

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Phoenix » Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:34 pm

I think that for auto to work, you must fly at a specific point, at specific airports, as not all will do this.

However It is not too hard to land manually, it just takes a minute or so to do, practice for a while if you are struggling

User avatar
jetskit
Penguin Airways VA
Penguin Airways VA
Posts: 449
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 8:57 pm
Favorite Aircraft: 757 - 200,787,a319,a320
Location: scotland
OS: Windows 7
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 109 times
Contact:

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by jetskit » Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:57 pm

I think you must select ils first
Image
"Aviation was not an industry nor a science. It was a love."|YS ATCO|PAVA CEO|

User avatar
NavyGator
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:34 am
Favorite Aircraft: Prop-Driven civil
Location: near Airport HXD
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by NavyGator » Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:23 am

Most airports have some sort of navigation equipment to help aircraft [pilots] locate the airport.
The ILS [Instrument Landing System] though is specific to the runway it was installed for, so you have to
almost be in the correct path already in order to detect the signal.

Anybody correct me if I'm wrong on that.
Image

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 732 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Gunny » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:57 pm

If the ILS was inserted properly you should be able to detect it within a radius of 13 NM of it or depending on the designation of the .Dat file.
It will show on the list (L) at about 15 SM.Choose the corresponding # in the (L) and it will pop on your screen.A square appears on the left hand side of the ILS if the square is filled it is active.Now push Backspace select #3 auto landing.The airplane will circle and reduce altitude and speed until it reaches 3000 Ft and about 160-180 KNTs than it will start maneuvering until it is 90 Deg. off of the ILS for its final turn to the left for approach to the designated R/W.
This scenario presupposes an airliner smaller GA aircraft will have differing altitudes and stall speeds and some your better off landing manually. ;)
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Phoenix » Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:06 pm

ILS isn’t really needed unless you are going in at night, and even then only if the weather is poor.

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 732 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Gunny » Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:31 pm

I agree Phoenix that VFR is preferable most of the time.But flying the beam in manually is good practice if you want to graduate to IFR for all weather flying.
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Landing Autopilot

Post by Phoenix » Wed Feb 08, 2012 7:35 pm

unnecessary for YS though, unless you are in seriously bad weather.

If you need help learning to land, tell me when you go on, and I'll try to meet you. Its not hard when you know how

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests