Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Questions, comments, concerns, & fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1258
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 227 times

Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by waspe414 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 12:31 am

How To Use:

1. Copy and paste this code into your post:

Code: Select all

[bug=   Summay Of Your Bug   ]
Short description of bug: (what it does, how to reproduce it, frequency)
Screenshot of bug [if possible]:
YSflight version used: [also list which executable is used]
Addon used [if any]:

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed [in following format]:
CPU:
graphics card:
RAM:
OS: (operating system, such as microsoft windows or linux)
[/bug]
2. Fill it out

3. Help the YS Community!
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

Cobalt09
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 11:53 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by Cobalt09 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 12:54 am

[bug=Cannot Continue Flight After Destroying Ground Vehicle]Short description of bug: You cannot click the continue your flight after you have destroyed a ground vehicle that you used. I parked my A-10 by a jeep, drove the jeep to a fuel truck, then drove fuel truck to A-10 to resupply it. After resupplying I saw an AI plane land. After seeing another fuel truck steal my business, I yelled "THIS IS SPARTA" and rammed the AI aircraft with my fuel truck. After clicking the "Continue Flight" button, it would just wait a moment and reproduce the prompt to continue or terminate flight.
Screenshot of bug [if possible]: Not possible, would require video.
YSflight version used: Test Version 20130416 (fsmaino.exe)

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed [in following format]:
CPU: Pentium 4 2.40 GHz
graphics card: Intel 82865G Graphics Controller (96 mb)
RAM: 2.2 gb
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3[/bug]
Am I back? Probably not.

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 622 times
Been thanked: 1351 times
Contact:

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by decaff_42 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:59 am

[bug=Trying to create carrier landing practice demo](option->Auto Demo-> Carrier Landing) Doesn't let you do it.

Image of bug:
Image

YSF Version Used: 20130416 for Mac OSX intel
Addons: none

System Specifications.
Mac OSX 10.6.8
2.4 GHz i5 core
4GB RAM[/bug]
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Server Flight Log
Addon Database

User avatar
DD-Destroyer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 11:45 pm
Favorite Aircraft: FA-50 Golden Eagle
Location: Seoul
OS: Windows
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 164 times
Contact:

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by DD-Destroyer » Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:18 am

Code:
[bug=When click "Landing Practice', screen pass to not Landing Practice, but Replay]Short description of bug: If I click Simulator-Landing Practice, it doesn't get into landing practice, but replays

YSflight version used: 20130416
Addon used [if any]: not fly

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed [in following format]:
CPU: Intel Core i5 2450M
graphics card: Intel HD 3000
RAM: 8GB
OS: Window 7[/bug]

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4354
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 1238 times
Contact:

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by Flake » Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:49 am

DD-Destroyer wrote:Code:
[bug=When click "Landing Practice', screen pass to not Landing Practice, but Replay]Short description of bug: If I click Simulator-Landing Practice, it doesn't get into landing practice, but replays

YSflight version used: 20130416
Addon used [if any]: not fly

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed [in following format]:
CPU: Intel Core i5 2450M
graphics card: Intel HD 3000
RAM: 8GB
OS: Window 7[/bug]
Willing to challange that one, it works fine for me. Are you clicking "landing practice demo"?
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

User avatar
waspe414
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1258
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Favorite Aircraft: CH-136 Kiowa, Yak-130 Mitten
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 227 times

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by waspe414 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:26 am

[bug=Relative velocity text gets huge when sub-windows are open]Short description of bug: Relative velocity text gets huge when sub-windows are open
Screenshot of bug [if possible]: https://i.imgur.com/S6zwK47.png
YSflight version used: OpenGL 2
Addon used [if any]:

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed [in following format]:
CPU: i5-2500K
graphics card: AMD 6850
RAM: 8GB
OS: Windows 7[/bug]
Actual UltraViolet
Image Image
Image
I stole your turnip. Now you must come and defend your honour. ~ Hank Green

User avatar
DD-Destroyer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 11:45 pm
Favorite Aircraft: FA-50 Golden Eagle
Location: Seoul
OS: Windows
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 164 times
Contact:

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by DD-Destroyer » Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:19 am

OfficerFlake wrote:
DD-Destroyer wrote:Code:
[bug=When click "Landing Practice', screen pass to not Landing Practice, but Replay]Short description of bug: If I click Simulator-Landing Practice, it doesn't get into landing practice, but replays

YSflight version used: 20130416
Addon used [if any]: not fly

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed [in following format]:
CPU: Intel Core i5 2450M
graphics card: Intel HD 3000
RAM: 8GB
OS: Window 7[/bug]
Willing to challange that one, it works fine for me. Are you clicking "landing practice demo"?
Now I get well. Thanks

User avatar
VNAF ONE
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 2146
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 2:16 am
Favorite Aircraft: A-10C Thunderbolt II
Location: Indiana/Florida
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 230 times
Been thanked: 404 times

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by VNAF ONE » Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:42 pm

[bug=Switched back to Play Record Mode]Short description of bug: I entered a replay saved in the 2012 stable version as a B-1B. About 45 seconds into my flight, I get kicked out of my plane (which keeps going uncontrolled), and enter the default plane as if I were watching the "Play Record" observer mode. I exit the game and it says I was flying the default aircraft instead of the one I was supposed to be flying. After a second attempt, I got the same thing.
Screenshot of bug [if possible]: not really applicable
YSflight version used: Test Version 20130416 (fsmaino2.exe)
Addon used [if any]: B-1B Razor by Kisuke, (replay: PAVA pack, FAVA pack, OCP2)

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed [in following format]:
CPU: 2.30 GHz
graphics card: Intel HD Graphics 4000
RAM: 8GB
OS: Windows 7[/bug]
VNAF Aerobatics Commanding Officer and Founder - - - YSAS Member - - - YS Aerobatic Pilot
YS ACC A-10 East Coast Demo Team pilot - - - B-1B Razor Demo Team pilot
VFA-49 GhostHawks Commanding Officer
Image

NightRaven
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:00 am
Favorite Aircraft: .
OS: windoze 10 64-bit
Has thanked: 543 times
Been thanked: 608 times

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by NightRaven » Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:05 am

[bug=Screen flickering]I was trying the test version on my own server for a while. The screen flickered back to main screen several times when zooming in client mode. However, when I stopped scrolling, the simulation resumed. This only happens in client mode.
Screenshot of bug : N/A
YSflight version used: Test version 20130416 fsmaindx.exe
Addon used : Su-37 COFFIN, ac3ys

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed:
CPU:1.66GHz Intel Atom
graphics card: Integrated graphics
RAM:1.6 GB
OS: Windows XP SP3[/bug]

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 731 times

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by Gunny » Sat May 18, 2013 7:51 pm

Code:
[bug=Options-setting up default field-start positions.]Short description of bug: (It will only show start positions for Misawa field even when another field is specified.)
Screenshot of bug [Not at this time]
YSflight version used: [20130-04-28]
Addon used [various fields]


CPU:Intel core 2 Duo
graphics card:Intel 946GS Express chipset
RAM: 2.19 GHz,0.99 GB of RAM
OS: (Windows XP SP3)[/bug]
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 731 times

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by Gunny » Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:52 pm

(Bug)In the opengl2 the cage in the simple hud selection display is not masked.Hence a big blue and red square with the partial cage.
no screenshot available.
2013 05 19
various fields an A/C addons


CPU:Intel core 2 Duo
graphics card:Intel 946GS Express chipset
RAM: 2.19 GHz,1.99 GB of RAM
OS: (Windows XP SP3)
EDIT: Forgot I added more RAM recently to 1.99 GB.
Image[/align=centre]

Stingx
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:31 am
Favorite Aircraft: ufo
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by Stingx » Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:49 pm

[bug=Ysflight crashing when loading large amounts of aircraft online]Short description of bug: (YSF freezes then crashes while trying to load on a server)
YSflight version used: 20130416 DirectX
Addon used [if any]: Major, HQ, C.K., OCP, etc.

System specifications of PC on which bug was confirmed [in following format]:
CPU: N/A atm
graphics card: Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family
RAM: 1011 MB
OS: PINGUY OS (Linux)[/bug]

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4354
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 1238 times
Contact:

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by Flake » Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:19 pm

I think this is instead an error with directX interface sting. Like the PMNV grounds, it tries to load an aircraft into memory and that crashes the client. I think the server/client is okay.
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

Stingx
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:31 am
Favorite Aircraft: ufo
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Test version 20130416 Bug Reports

Post by Stingx » Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:01 pm

OfficerFlake wrote:I think this is instead an error with directX interface sting. Like the PMNV grounds, it tries to load an aircraft into memory and that crashes the client. I think the server/client is okay.
When I use the 2011 version, I don't have that loading problem. But, maybe that's why I can't log into servers with so much aircraft on my netbook. Probably I don't have enough RAM or CPU/processor power to completely load. What do you think? On my broken Toshiba laptop it takes minutes to load the TF58 pack online. On my Acer netbook it doesn't even completely finish after an hour.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests