Possible bug found

YSFlight general discussion & everything in between
Post Reply
User avatar
Turbofan
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1898
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747, all variants
Location: Central OK
Has thanked: 1007 times
Been thanked: 688 times
Contact:

Possible bug found

Post by Turbofan » Thu Apr 28, 2011 2:27 pm

In the OpenGL version, the HUD is visible even in the EXCAMERA positions (F1 toggle), which shouldn't be the case. I double-checked to make sure the "Always show HUD" option is off, which it is. And it doesn't appear in the F7 or F8 views, or any other view. But it does appear in the EXCAMERA positions. Is anyone else getting the same thing?
Check out my YSFS videos on my Youtube channel!
-----------------------
ATRP: When used in my posts refers to "Air Traffic Replay Project"
-----------------------
Avatar: Pratt and Whitney JT8D-219
-----------------------
My general rant: I will call them blended winglets, not Sharklets; There is no CEO, it's just simply put, an Airbus 319/320/321, or the 320NEO, 321NEO etc. I didn't land IN DAL, I landed AT DAL. On the other hand, I did land in Dallas.
-----------------------
Website GRID updated for 2019. New stuff in the works!
Turbofan's Terminal

Hi! I make average, undesirable, boring grey maps for YS Flight!

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Possible bug found

Post by Phoenix » Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:02 pm

I have this, sort of ruins the views.

Kynan

Re: Possible bug found

Post by Kynan » Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:09 pm

Dont think its a but tho

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Possible bug found

Post by Phoenix » Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:42 pm

The passenger views are not for HUDs

Iceman
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 5:47 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-16C Viper
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: Possible bug found

Post by Iceman » Thu Apr 28, 2011 5:53 pm

It's not a bug. In the EXCAMERA views, if the view is "INSIDE", the HUD will be shown. The way to change that is to change "INSIDE" to "CABIN", and that will remove the HUD.
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
Homie I'll SQL YOUR syntax

User avatar
Turbofan
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1898
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747, all variants
Location: Central OK
Has thanked: 1007 times
Been thanked: 688 times
Contact:

Re: Possible bug found

Post by Turbofan » Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:03 pm

This is a late reply but thank you Iceman!
Check out my YSFS videos on my Youtube channel!
-----------------------
ATRP: When used in my posts refers to "Air Traffic Replay Project"
-----------------------
Avatar: Pratt and Whitney JT8D-219
-----------------------
My general rant: I will call them blended winglets, not Sharklets; There is no CEO, it's just simply put, an Airbus 319/320/321, or the 320NEO, 321NEO etc. I didn't land IN DAL, I landed AT DAL. On the other hand, I did land in Dallas.
-----------------------
Website GRID updated for 2019. New stuff in the works!
Turbofan's Terminal

Hi! I make average, undesirable, boring grey maps for YS Flight!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests