Simple HUD

YSFlight general discussion & everything in between
Post Reply
User avatar
ForeverYMonster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:39 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Su-35/Su-37
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Simple HUD

Post by ForeverYMonster » Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:32 pm

Does anybody know of a setting or way to make it so I don't have to use control and edit my current flight settings to change the HUD to the simple version. The simple HUD is much easier for use because it lists everything in numbers, such as flaps level or fuel percentage. I would like the ability to have the HUD in simple mode every flight by default, is there a way?
Image

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 733 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by Gunny » Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:44 pm

No there is no option to have your simple HUD as default.I have the same problem.Only option is to enter the in game control editor ctrl H.There used to be that option but it was removed.
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
Copperhead
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1149
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:00 pm
Favorite Aircraft: YF-23A Black Widow II
Location: Alabama
OS: Windows 7
Has thanked: 374 times
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: Simple HUD

Post by Copperhead » Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:53 pm

Unless the 2013 version is severely different from my good ol' 2012 version, it should be just this simple:

YSFlight> Options> Config> Game Rule> [X] Use Simple HUD
Image

^The Murican^

"Well boys, I reckon this is it...nuclear combat toe to toe with the Ruskies." - Major Kong

User avatar
ForeverYMonster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:39 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Su-35/Su-37
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by ForeverYMonster » Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:55 pm

I have the latest version, sadly it isn't that simple, Could someone email Soji about it?
Image

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 733 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by Gunny » Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:16 pm

That option is no longer available in the 2013 version as I mentioned in my earlier post and Soji is already aware of it.It was not an error he intended it because of someones suggestion that the detailed HUD was so much better [NOT!] ;)
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
ForeverYMonster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:39 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Su-35/Su-37
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by ForeverYMonster » Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:20 pm

I would get the 2012 version, but I prefer the simplicity of having the latest version, maybe we can email him and see if we can get the simple HUD feature implemented into the 2014 version of YS
Image

User avatar
Neocon
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3885
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Baron 58
Location: Tennessee
OS: Win 10
Has thanked: 1659 times
Been thanked: 1759 times
Contact:

Re: Simple HUD

Post by Neocon » Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:48 pm

If only there was a way to have the round compass of the full HUD with the everything else from the simple HUD. I like that little, round compass on the default HUD. I also like the percentage of fuel remaining in number form on the simple HUD.

To switch between normal and simple HUD is Ctrl > U, isn't it? Ctrl > H sets the HUD as always on.

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 733 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by Gunny » Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:03 pm

Rodger that Pat my error.
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
ForeverYMonster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:39 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Su-35/Su-37
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by ForeverYMonster » Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:13 pm

This is the reply I received from Soji:
Simple HUD was available in the program, but somehow I forgot putting the configuration button back in the last version. So, if you manually edited the config file, you should be able to use it even in the last stable version.

I'll put the button back so that you can use it again.
Image

Grigor
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 7:57 am
Favorite Aircraft: Ball-Bartoe Jetwing
OS: Windows XP
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 121 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by Grigor » Mon Oct 20, 2014 11:12 pm

Just go into config\ -> flight.cfg and manually edit the SIMPLEHUD variable (towards the bottom of the file) to TRUE.

This should set the default HUD to simple, so long as you don't change any configurations from the game menu - if so, you'll have to manually edit again.

Seems to work for me, anyways...

User avatar
ForeverYMonster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:39 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Su-35/Su-37
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by ForeverYMonster » Wed Oct 22, 2014 11:48 pm

Awww it didn't work
Image

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 733 times

Re: Simple HUD

Post by Gunny » Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:09 am

Worked for me as well thanks Grigor :)
Image[/align=centre]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests