[WINDOWS]Weird Errors and no texture

Questions, comments, concerns, & fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
Alpha Star
Modding Team
Modding Team
Posts: 1147
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:26 pm
Favorite Aircraft: One of them
Location: Teh garage
Has thanked: 101 times
Been thanked: 243 times

[WINDOWS]Weird Errors and no texture

Post by Alpha Star » Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:18 pm

So I went onto YS just to find this error and when I skipped it I had no ground Texture.
Image
Any ideas to solve it?
I don't know who you are. I don't know what you want. If you are looking for my signature, I can tell you I don't have one. But what I do have are a very particular lack of skills, skills I have imagined having over a very long career. Skills that make me are completely useless in any situation. If you stop reading now, that'll be the end of it. I will not look for you, I will not pursue you. But if you don't stop reading, I will look for you, I will probably not find you, and I will kill your refrigerator.

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3562
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 626 times
Been thanked: 1364 times
Contact:

Re: Weird Errors and no texture

Post by decaff_42 » Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:31 pm

Well, first I would double check that the texture file is still in your YSFlight directory. I believe it is called groundtile.png It should be in the misc folder.
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Server Flight Log
Addon Database Submit Addon To Database

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 731 times

Re: Weird Errors and no texture

Post by Gunny » Sat Nov 01, 2014 1:43 am

Also check to see if the use ground texture option is still active in the options.I know it sounds obvious but I have found it deactivated for some unknown reason before on my setup and had to reactivate it.But Ihave never seen that phongshading message before.
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
Alpha Star
Modding Team
Modding Team
Posts: 1147
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:26 pm
Favorite Aircraft: One of them
Location: Teh garage
Has thanked: 101 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: Weird Errors and no texture

Post by Alpha Star » Sat Nov 01, 2014 11:49 am

Thanks Gunny, the error is gone and it was deselected. Strange...
I don't know who you are. I don't know what you want. If you are looking for my signature, I can tell you I don't have one. But what I do have are a very particular lack of skills, skills I have imagined having over a very long career. Skills that make me are completely useless in any situation. If you stop reading now, that'll be the end of it. I will not look for you, I will not pursue you. But if you don't stop reading, I will look for you, I will probably not find you, and I will kill your refrigerator.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests