YS Flight Traffic?

Questions, comments, concerns, & fixes
vmateen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: A-10
OS: Mac
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 3 times

YS Flight Traffic?

Post by vmateen » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:19 pm

Is there a way for me to add a flight that I made and saved the .ysf file for to a map scenery using a text editor? I'm on a mac and none of the editing programs that i've seen have worked thus far... I'm trying to use this to creaate additional air traffic on some of the maps i fly on offline.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

-Vern Burn 8-)

User avatar
decaff_42
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3426
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 548 times
Been thanked: 1204 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by decaff_42 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:34 pm

Hello there fellow mac user!

What programs were you attempting to use? I believe that Scenery editor lets you put in airplanes and have them fly a course/pattern. YSMajor accomplished this with straight ground objects and a motion path on his Vietnam Map. However the 241st map has a stock C-130 that taxi's to the runway, pauses and then takes off. Perhaps if you opened this in the latest Scenery Editor you could reverse engineer it some.

I vaguely remember some maps (like the stock Heathrow) having traffic addons, but I'm not sure how these were made. PatrickN and other Scenery Editor wizzards might be able to help answer your question further, but I'd recommend trying to reverse engineer something via Scenery Editor.
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Feel free to ask me a question! I'll try to answer it as well as I can or recommend a more knowledgeable member if necessary.

User avatar
Neocon
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3770
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:01 am
Favorite Aircraft: Baron 58
Location: Tennessee
OS: Win Vista
Has thanked: 1557 times
Been thanked: 1671 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Neocon » Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:55 pm

I think you just add the file path for the saved .ysf file to the .lst file after the .stp file path.

User avatar
u2fly
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:27 am
Favorite Aircraft: Antonov An-225 Mriya
Location: Ukraine
OS: Linux
Has thanked: 687 times
Been thanked: 269 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by u2fly » Wed Apr 27, 2016 12:37 am

Patrick31337 wrote:I think you just add the file path for the saved .ysf file to the .lst file after the .stp file path.
As I understand, it's possible make scenery that always have active inbuilt mission.
Also, sew that stock scenery use YFS ("ysf" is incorrect name!) file for placing ground objects. Here is example from stock "scenery.lst":

Code: Select all

SMALL_MAP scenery/small.fld scenery/small.stp scenery/small.yfs
But inside "small.yfs" there no any header string ("YFSVERSI ...").
/!\ READ YSFLIGHT HANDBOOK (.PDF) | updated 2017/05/03

U.S. Senator John McCain wrote:
“Spending #NewYearsEve w/ brave #Ukrainian Marines at a forward combat outpost - we stand w/ them in their fight against #Putin's aggression”
http://pic.twitter.com/vkz0gdozVV
(31 DEC 2016)

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4282
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 1171 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Flake » Wed Apr 27, 2016 1:54 am

Hey u2 did you also know you can have aircraft records saved in the "ground file" YFS?

It's a little exploit we've been using for years to play replays publicly on YSFlight Servers (eg: Airshows).

The only downside is smoke is not drawn for some reason. Perhaps Soji will fix this one day. When loading a ground YFS file that has aircraft records, YSFlight will give a warning. Instead I feel this should be embraced, and no warning given. Full support should be given to allow aircraft in record files... It's something for the wishlist thread.

Anyway thought you'd like to know about that as you generally are quite creative in pushing YSFlights limits.

User avatar
AdityaB
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 12:40 pm
Favorite Aircraft: All
Location: India
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 163 times
Been thanked: 144 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by AdityaB » Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:23 am

OfficerFlake wrote:Hey u2 did you also know you can have aircraft records saved in the "ground file" YFS?

It's a little exploit we've been using for years to play replays publicly on YSFlight Servers (eg: Airshows).
Hey, that's something new to me!

So each replay has, let's say one aircraft doing the circuits..... So can we call any number of such files? Or is it restricted to only one?

Thanks a lot :)
Please note that I do not mean any kind of offence in any of my posts
Get full list of
my releases at:
AdityaB's Facility
:) :) :)
*temporarily unavailable further details

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4282
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 1171 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Flake » Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:18 am

You can have many aircraft, just like a normal YFS file.

Turbofan if I am not mistaken made a few YFS file addons in the past to add "live traffic" feel to scenery.

vmateen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: A-10
OS: Mac
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by vmateen » Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:40 am

decaff_42 wrote:Hello there fellow mac user!

What programs were you attempting to use? I believe that Scenery editor lets you put in airplanes and have them fly a course/pattern. YSMajor accomplished this with straight ground objects and a motion path on his Vietnam Map. However the 241st map has a stock C-130 that taxi's to the runway, pauses and then takes off. Perhaps if you opened this in the latest Scenery Editor you could reverse engineer it some.

I vaguely remember some maps (like the stock Heathrow) having traffic addons, but I'm not sure how these were made. PatrickN and other Scenery Editor wizzards might be able to help answer your question further, but I'd recommend trying to reverse engineer something via Scenery Editor.
Ello decaff,

Just 2 programs really, Scenery Editor and MU. I've been trying to use Eric's Mission Utility which i got to work once then I kept getting a coding error so i fiddled with the script but wasn't too well versed in it so I put it off. I haven't been able to actually create a working path in the Scenery Editor, which could mean I'm doing something wrong...

User avatar
DD-Destroyer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 11:45 pm
Favorite Aircraft: FA-50 Golden Eagle
Location: Seoul
OS: Windows
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 162 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by DD-Destroyer » Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:47 am


User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 201 times

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Barr » Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:39 pm

Found it!

So does anyone know if the .yfs file loads on servers?
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

User avatar
Gunny
Business Class Membership
Business Class Membership
Posts: 3200
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Any thing with a prop.
Location: New Iberia.LA.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Has thanked: 554 times
Been thanked: 707 times

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Gunny » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:17 pm

Just a guess Barracuz but probably not.
I have a problem using the .yfs file as I can not control my primary aircraft using 20150425 version.The .yfs loads ok but the replay model defaults to the primary aircraft and the actual primary is disabled.I can get the views just not control of the primary.Any clues to help would be appreciated.
Image[/align=centre]

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4282
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 1171 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Flake » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:48 pm

Actually, it does load on servers!

You need to make sure your servers "record replay" setting is set otherwise the aircraft are destroyed.

gunny at the top of the YFS file you might see "Event blocks" - delete all those entries. Finally go to the AIRPLANE line of the aircraft you wish to edit and it will read AIRPLANE xxxx yyyy where yyyy is TRUE or FALSE. Set to true to make the player aircraft. ;)

User avatar
u2fly
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:27 am
Favorite Aircraft: Antonov An-225 Mriya
Location: Ukraine
OS: Linux
Has thanked: 687 times
Been thanked: 269 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by u2fly » Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:07 am

OfficerFlake wrote:Actually, it does load on servers!
You need to make sure your servers "record replay" setting is set otherwise the aircraft are destroyed.
As I know there is only "Record Flight" option inside menu "Network(N) -> Network Option(O) -> Server1". If you switch this ON, then all server activity would be recorded and only when you stop server work, you can view this record ONLY IN OFFLINE!
And there no any possibility for run replay directly on server using standart YSFlight network manager (maybe OpenYS can do it, i don't know).

But one trick there maybe can use is to define YFS file directly in scenery.lst for those scenery, that used on server. Look inside stock scenery list and you will see similar to this

Code: Select all

SMALL_MAP scenery/small.fld scenery/small.stp scenery/small.yfs
/!\ READ YSFLIGHT HANDBOOK (.PDF) | updated 2017/05/03

U.S. Senator John McCain wrote:
“Spending #NewYearsEve w/ brave #Ukrainian Marines at a forward combat outpost - we stand w/ them in their fight against #Putin's aggression”
http://pic.twitter.com/vkz0gdozVV
(31 DEC 2016)

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4282
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 1171 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Flake » Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:19 am

u2fly wrote:But one trick there maybe can use is to define YFS file directly in scenery.lst for those scenery, that used on server. Look inside stock scenery list and you will see similar to this

Code: Select all

SMALL_MAP scenery/small.fld scenery/small.stp scenery/small.yfs
Correct, in fact this is exactly how it is done for a replay to be loaded on a server.

User avatar
Barr
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 pm
Favorite Aircraft: The Boeing 757
Location: Providence, Rhode Island
OS: Windows 10/Gentoo
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 201 times

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Barr » Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:49 am

How have we not exploited this on servers already?!?!?!?! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Now how about Openys?
Image
Beginner ATC for hire!
Current Projects:
-Pilatus PC12
-Mooney M20
-New England Scenery
Fine Print:
**Word of Caution**
My knowledge is limited. Anything I write in my posts may or may not be accurate. To be honest I think its all crap.

User avatar
decaff_42
First Class Membership
First Class Membership
Posts: 3426
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 548 times
Been thanked: 1204 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by decaff_42 » Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:50 am

I think mostly for lag control. Lots of airplanes = lots of lag. Even if you used stock airplanes, it could still get crazy really fast.
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Feel free to ask me a question! I'll try to answer it as well as I can or recommend a more knowledgeable member if necessary.

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4282
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 1171 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Flake » Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:54 am

pretty much.

One flight data packet in YSF is ~96 bytes long. Add several aircraft and the disable nagle algorythmn (look it up!) and bandwidth use and lag increases a lot.

OpenYS has a replay loading and playing function already (see the commands for this) but it's quite primitive at the moment.

User avatar
Turbofan
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1807
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747, all variants
Location: Central OK
Has thanked: 923 times
Been thanked: 631 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Turbofan » Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:16 am

^To give some perspective on file sizes for multi-aircraft replays, several of my replays have 30-35 aircraft, run for about an hour or so and are 40-50 MB. I use addon aircraft only and they are mostly low-medium intensity (YGL Pack, Owl's Airbuses, TF 58 and Dan/Dave Simple Airliners with a CHF 777 and some other high-intensity aircraft thrown in there). There are a few however that have more than 35 aircraft and are ~65-70 MB.

And I haven't released addons for replays per se, but I have released some actual replays before. :)
Check out my YSFS videos on my Youtube channel!
-----------------------
ATRP: When used in my posts refers to "Air Traffic Replay Project"
-----------------------
Avatar: Pratt and Whitney JT8D-219
-----------------------
My general rant: I will call them blended winglets, not Sharklets; There is no CEO, it's just simply put, an Airbus 319/320/321, or the 320NEO, 321NEO etc. I didn't land IN DAL, I landed AT DAL. On the other hand, I did land in Dallas.
-----------------------
New website update as of July 3, 2018: New map modification policy under "Map Information" and updates to the GRID and WIP!
Turbofan's Terminal

User avatar
AdityaB
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 12:40 pm
Favorite Aircraft: All
Location: India
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 163 times
Been thanked: 144 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by AdityaB » Sat Apr 30, 2016 9:32 am

Sorry, OfficerFlake, you put me to think there! :|

Of course there can be multiple aircraft in a .ysf :)

I meant in the .lst (scenery) file can we have something like:

Code: Select all

TEST user/xyz/test.fld user/xyz/test.stp user/xyz/traffic1.ysf user/xyz/traffic2.ysf
Or we have to just stop at traffic 1?? I mean like, YSF reads only one file... Is it like that? :?:

Thanks a lot :)
Please note that I do not mean any kind of offence in any of my posts
Get full list of
my releases at:
AdityaB's Facility
:) :) :)
*temporarily unavailable further details

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4282
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 820 times
Been thanked: 1171 times
Contact:

Re: YS Flight Traffic?

Post by Flake » Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:05 pm

Oh, right.

Sadly no, only one record.

If you want I can write an app to merge the two records into the one record (and not append on to the end? Like YSFlightReplayMerger does)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests