GAC: the dnms dont work

YSFlight general discussion & everything in between
Post Reply
User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Phoenix » Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:35 pm

ok the issue is as follows:

I checked the lst file, the files matched to the case. The issue is that I get an error for every single DNM file, meaning I get the "blue cardboard cuttout" each time, as well as an error message. what is more it happens to every GAC aircraft.

Incidentally I am using linux but It cant be the case issue, I checked it out

GimiGlider
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 695
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:56 am
Favorite Aircraft: COMAC ARJ-21
Location: Hong Kong
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by GimiGlider » Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:54 pm

Well, gac works for me, drag the .lst in the aircraft folder, and the gac aircraft folder into user>2ch.
However, I have issues with my gacrp, despite my attempts to install it correctly. But, I don't want a repeat of this:
Shutter wrote: You see how they're all labeled PART?

Maybe they're a PART of one single pack?

Maybe if you download all of them, the .lst's are in there?

What's that? The last pack listed has a 618 line .lst file? CRAAAZY!
AMAZING
...and so, I never dared to ask.

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Honey Badger » Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:20 pm

There was more to that but it was taken care of. Shutter's nicer now, right? :lol: As for the problem, I'm not sure what causes it. I'm not familiar with how YS runs on Linux. Did you try checking the .dmn's format?
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Phoenix » Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:10 pm

ok how about I clear things up.

A: I put the lst in the (expletive starts with F)ing aircraft file
B: I put the user in the (expletive starts with B)y user folder.
C: There are no lst errors upon start up, I checked every single file.
D: The issue is in running the dnms, the dnms themselves work (I know, i used them on a windows PC)

any ideas?

User avatar
Taskforce 58
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 679
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:06 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-104, Tu-95, Piaggio Avanti
Location: YYZ VOR 062 radial, 17.5 DME
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 232 times
Contact:

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Taskforce 58 » Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:16 pm

GAC uses a lot of dependency SRF files that are not part of the DNM but must be located in the same folder as all the GAC dnms. I am not talking about collision or cockpit files, but stuff like roundels and numbers that are shared with multiple models. They are not listed in the LST, but still part of the whole GAC package.
Image

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Phoenix » Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:57 pm

ah, but how can I get around this issue?

User avatar
Taskforce 58
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 679
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:06 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-104, Tu-95, Piaggio Avanti
Location: YYZ VOR 062 radial, 17.5 DME
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 232 times
Contact:

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Taskforce 58 » Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:26 pm

Make sure those files are present at the same folder as every DNM.

In fact, when you extract files from the zip, you should grab everything.
Image

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Phoenix » Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:33 pm

Trouble is I effectively did that, as every file in in one place, all in the user file, besides the lst

Shutter

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Shutter » Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:21 am

Meh. Don't blame me for not asking. That .lst problem way back was silly and you'd be silly to think that sort of reply was the trend for me. I've answered industrial quantities of questions on this site. Not my fault if you decided one instance was somehow more important than all the others.

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Phoenix » Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:25 pm

... I fail to see why there is any issue.

OK, I'll wait until get windows as dual boot for this. I think its just the ordering of the files by linux perhaps, its happened before.

Boom
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:28 pm
Favorite Aircraft: F-15, F-22
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Boom » Sun Feb 26, 2012 12:52 am

if you were using the test version of ysflight, a new version came out with that bug fixed. If the error is in the stable version i say reinstall the gac planes and if that doesn't work i can't help.

User avatar
Phoenix
Legend
Legend
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:54 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Sr-71
Location: On that golden road to Samarkand.
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: GAC: the dnms dont work

Post by Phoenix » Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:37 pm

This was with the last stable version.

I wont add addons to the new one until it is stable

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests