I got a virus.

From the American Heritage Dictionary
mis·cel·la·ne·a - pl.n.: Miscellaneous items or written works collected together.
User avatar
IM NOT A DUCK
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:30 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-15C_Eagle
Location: Buckeye, AZ USA
Been thanked: 1 time

I got a virus.

Post by IM NOT A DUCK » Wed Jun 26, 2013 11:18 pm

OK to start this topic off ill mention that I usually get 64 fps on YSFlight and I know my computer very well and know when something is out of place. So i wake up this morning and of course the first thing i do is play a little YSFlight. And about 30 seconds in I notice something is wrong. YSFlight was not being as smooth as i am used to it being. So i check my FPS (ctrl then F for those of you that didn't know). And i'm running at 27 fps which is not bad but is unacceptable for me. So then I open up my computer processes and notice a process called conduit.exe that i have never seen before and it was also taking up 74% of my cpu so i instantly knew it was a virus. I found the program files the virus was hiding in and eventually removed it. After a little reserch i learned that this virus is spreading really fast so i want everybody to check their processes (ctrl+alt+delete then select task manager then processes) and look for conduit.exe and if you see it please PM me ASAP so i can help you remove, because i do not want anybody to have to go threw the hell I did.
Whatever they told you remember one thing... IM NOT A DUCK
ImageImage

User avatar
Flake
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 4354
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:47 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing F/A-18A
Location: Australia
OS: Windows 10 (x64)
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 1238 times
Contact:

Re: I got a virus.

Post by Flake » Thu Jun 27, 2013 1:49 am

CTRL +Shift + ESC Is faster.
I am an accountant working full-time (and some). I'm not here as often as I would like to be. Send a message if you need me. There are a few people in the community who can get in contact with me urgently if you need - don't be afraid to ask. I just don't check here as frequently as I used to. Sorry!

User avatar
IM NOT A DUCK
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:30 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-15C_Eagle
Location: Buckeye, AZ USA
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: I got a virus.

Post by IM NOT A DUCK » Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:08 am

OfficerFlake wrote:CTRL +Shift + ESC Is faster.
Mind... blown
Whatever they told you remember one thing... IM NOT A DUCK
ImageImage

User avatar
MrFunnybone
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 11:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: UFO
Location: Northern California
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: I got a virus.

Post by MrFunnybone » Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:22 am

On the subject of viruses, I had a windows 2000 comp that was like 12 years old and I guess it was some really bad security vurnerbilities since windows stopped supporting, but I got this virus that pretended to be a antivirus called "Internet security 2010" it wrecked havoc on my computer and it was totally unusable the task bar wouldn't open and every time I opened explorer it popped a bazillion errors. So I would reboot and it took 2 hours, then after that I would be bombarded with errors again. After exiting out of those I tried to use regedit but when I deleted the virus, it came back.

So I just decided to save the hard drive and important documents into my winxp and just wiped the hard drive. The computer still worked but by then it was too much of a hassle, ended up storing it in my closet. CURSE YOU INTERNET SECURITY 2010!!!!!!!

Have any of you gotten this virus or is it just my old OS

User avatar
IM NOT A DUCK
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:30 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-15C_Eagle
Location: Buckeye, AZ USA
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: I got a virus.

Post by IM NOT A DUCK » Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:23 am

MrFunnybone wrote:On the subject of viruses, I had a windows 2000 comp that was like 12 years old and I guess it was some really bad security vurnerbilities since windows stopped supporting, but I got this virus that pretended to be a antivirus called "Internet security 2010" it wrecked havoc on my computer and it was totally unusable the task bar wouldn't open and every time I opened explorer it popped a bazillion errors. So I would reboot and it took 2 hours, then after that I would be bombarded with errors again. After exiting out of those I tried to use regedit but when I deleted the virus, it came back.

So I just decided to save the hard drive and important documents into my winxp and just wiped the hard drive. The computer still worked but by then it was too much of a hassle, ended up storing it in my closet. CURSE YOU INTERNET SECURITY 2010!!!!!!!

Have any of you gotten this virus or is it just my old OS
I don't know if I have ever heard of internet security 2010 (which even sounds like a virus cause nobody says "hey lets name our company internet security" but i used to a really ancient windows xp computer and I let my sister do a homework assignment and my sister later walked up to me and said there was something wrong with my computer. I went to check it out and I have some fake bull from what was supposedly the CIA or something like that saying they shut down my computer for possession of child pornography. I manually cleared the virus form the hard-drive and it seems my sister tried to download a program that would autocratically do your homework. I look back at it and laugh but i was not happy at the time.
Whatever they told you remember one thing... IM NOT A DUCK
ImageImage

User avatar
MrFunnybone
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 11:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: UFO
Location: Northern California
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: I got a virus.

Post by MrFunnybone » Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:48 am

She thought that the computer program would do her homework automatically? seriously?

edit: this is what the windows2000 computer looks like:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f90zq9-TeDY

User avatar
Turbofan
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1895
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747, all variants
Location: Central OK
Has thanked: 1006 times
Been thanked: 684 times
Contact:

Re: I got a virus.

Post by Turbofan » Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:11 am

As someone who has had to deal with viruses twice, if you have a windows PC, just download and install Microsoft Security Essentials. Hands-down the best virus monitoring program out there. I know, I'm talking about a Microsoft product and no, I don't drink so no way I can be uh, you know. But seriously, I've had absolutely no problems with malware/viruses etc since installing it (four years ago). MSE basically auto-downloads the latest virus definitions, continously monitors your PC and if a threat is detected, automatically alerts you, from which point you can take a decision (get rid of it or quarantine it). Of course, my suggestion is to run a scan once every three months or so, but other than that MSE will take care of any viruses/malware etc for you. Best of all, it is entirely free for Windows users. It is quite frankly the best program MS made in my opinion.
Check out my YSFS videos on my Youtube channel!
-----------------------
ATRP: When used in my posts refers to "Air Traffic Replay Project"
-----------------------
Avatar: Pratt and Whitney JT8D-219
-----------------------
My general rant: I will call them blended winglets, not Sharklets; There is no CEO, it's just simply put, an Airbus 319/320/321, or the 320NEO, 321NEO etc. I didn't land IN DAL, I landed AT DAL. On the other hand, I did land in Dallas.
-----------------------
Website GRID updated for 2019. New stuff in the works!
Turbofan's Terminal

Hi! I make average, undesirable, boring grey maps for YS Flight!

User avatar
IM NOT A DUCK
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:30 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-15C_Eagle
Location: Buckeye, AZ USA
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: I got a virus.

Post by IM NOT A DUCK » Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:32 am

Turbofan wrote:As someone who has had to deal with viruses twice, if you have a windows PC, just download and install Microsoft Security Essentials. Hands-down the best virus monitoring program out there. I know, I'm talking about a Microsoft product and no, I don't drink so no way I can be uh, you know. But seriously, I've had absolutely no problems with malware/viruses etc since installing it (four years ago). MSE basically auto-downloads the latest virus definitions, continously monitors your PC and if a threat is detected, automatically alerts you, from which point you can take a decision (get rid of it or quarantine it). Of course, my suggestion is to run a scan once every three months or so, but other than that MSE will take care of any viruses/malware etc for you. Best of all, it is entirely free for Windows users. It is quite frankly the best program MS made in my opinion.
Yes I have MSE and avast, but personally I think people rely too much on anti viruses too much these days. I work on computers during the summer and you would be surprised on people who purchase Norton or some big name anti-virus like that and have 5+ critical virus on their computer. The best advice I could give to anybody is know your computer and everything on it so you know when something is out of place.
Whatever they told you remember one thing... IM NOT A DUCK
ImageImage

User avatar
Monoceros
Modding Team
Modding Team
Posts: 413
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 6:10 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Tomcat Series
Location: Current Location
OS: Win7, Win10, MacOSX
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 122 times
Contact:

Re: I got a virus.

Post by Monoceros » Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:43 am

Keep in mind that Conduit.exe is also part of the Symantec tools for AntiSpam. It uses high CPU cycles and Symantec is aware of that problem and offers solutions to lower the usage. If you don't have Symantec software installed, then you must of downloaded something the night before (or previous online session) and went by you or any virus program you have currently.
Image

User avatar
iqmal_97
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1767
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 8:47 am
Favorite Aircraft: Sukhoi Su-30MKM
Location: Somewhere in Asia
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 776 times
Been thanked: 191 times
Contact:

Re: I got a virus.

Post by iqmal_97 » Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:47 am

As what Turbofan has said, I too am using (grammar nazi pls help) MSE and have not received a virus or anything harmful ever since...or so I thought. Plus, in conjunction with full scanning my laptop once a week, I managed to keep me rig safe....for now.... *shivers*
Last edited by Flake on Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: "Like turbofan said, I am also using MSE..."
Image
[N007HA]Nynaiqmal_97 <= My usual online callsign
Mein Imgur gallery. Feel free to use any of my screenshots (Crediting me is optional, but greatly appreciated)

User avatar
Turbofan
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1895
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Boeing 747, all variants
Location: Central OK
Has thanked: 1006 times
Been thanked: 684 times
Contact:

Re: I got a virus.

Post by Turbofan » Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:50 pm

IM NOT A DUCK wrote:Yes I have MSE and avast, but personally I think people rely too much on anti viruses too much these days. I work on computers during the summer and you would be surprised on people who purchase Norton or some big name anti-virus like that and have 5+ critical virus on their computer. The best advice I could give to anybody is know your computer and everything on it so you know when something is out of place.
Agreed. I used to have Avast, Malwarebytes and some other virus jig and I still got viruses. I took it to a local computer shop where the guy told me about MSE, and also suggested what you said, plus updating software that uses the internet to connect to so that there are no loopholes (Adobe products, chat programs, etc.)
Check out my YSFS videos on my Youtube channel!
-----------------------
ATRP: When used in my posts refers to "Air Traffic Replay Project"
-----------------------
Avatar: Pratt and Whitney JT8D-219
-----------------------
My general rant: I will call them blended winglets, not Sharklets; There is no CEO, it's just simply put, an Airbus 319/320/321, or the 320NEO, 321NEO etc. I didn't land IN DAL, I landed AT DAL. On the other hand, I did land in Dallas.
-----------------------
Website GRID updated for 2019. New stuff in the works!
Turbofan's Terminal

Hi! I make average, undesirable, boring grey maps for YS Flight!

User avatar
MrFunnybone
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 11:22 pm
Favorite Aircraft: UFO
Location: Northern California
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: I got a virus.

Post by MrFunnybone » Thu Jun 27, 2013 7:01 pm

I have MSE and Avira free antivirus on my system, and even though Avira detects a lot it gets annoying trying to end the process when you need to save on CPU. always says "cannot end process operation handle invalid " :roll:

User avatar
IM NOT A DUCK
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:30 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-15C_Eagle
Location: Buckeye, AZ USA
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: I got a virus.

Post by IM NOT A DUCK » Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:09 pm

Turbofan wrote:
IM NOT A DUCK wrote:Yes I have MSE and avast, but personally I think people rely too much on anti viruses too much these days. I work on computers during the summer and you would be surprised on people who purchase Norton or some big name anti-virus like that and have 5+ critical virus on their computer. The best advice I could give to anybody is know your computer and everything on it so you know when something is out of place.
Agreed. I used to have Avast, Malwarebytes and some other virus jig and I still got viruses. I took it to a local computer shop where the guy told me about MSE, and also suggested what you said, plus updating software that uses the internet to connect to so that there are no loopholes (Adobe products, chat programs, etc.)
Well i'm glad we could come to an agreement on the subject of viruses :D
MrFunnybone wrote:I have MSE and Avira free antivirus on my system, and even though Avira detects a lot it gets annoying trying to end the process when you need to save on CPU. always says "cannot end process operation handle invalid " :roll:
I really suggest you give avast a shot if you haven't already
Whatever they told you remember one thing... IM NOT A DUCK
ImageImage

Stingx
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:31 am
Favorite Aircraft: ufo
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: I got a virus.

Post by Stingx » Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:51 pm

Since I use Linux most of the time, viruses are never an issue.

User avatar
IM NOT A DUCK
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:30 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-15C_Eagle
Location: Buckeye, AZ USA
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: I got a virus.

Post by IM NOT A DUCK » Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:20 pm

Stingx-russianknight wrote:Since I use Linux most of the time, viruses are never an issue.
lol total win XD
Whatever they told you remember one thing... IM NOT A DUCK
ImageImage

Stingx
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:31 am
Favorite Aircraft: ufo
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: I got a virus.

Post by Stingx » Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:26 pm

Image

Someone needs to squash that bug. IT'S SO ANNOYING. :lol:

User avatar
IM NOT A DUCK
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:30 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-15C_Eagle
Location: Buckeye, AZ USA
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: I got a virus.

Post by IM NOT A DUCK » Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:31 pm

Stingx-russianknight wrote:Image

Someone needs to squash that bug. IT'S SO ANNOYING. :lol:
lol just stomp on your computer screen :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Whatever they told you remember one thing... IM NOT A DUCK
ImageImage

User avatar
iqmal_97
Senior Veteran
Senior Veteran
Posts: 1767
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 8:47 am
Favorite Aircraft: Sukhoi Su-30MKM
Location: Somewhere in Asia
OS: Windows 10
Has thanked: 776 times
Been thanked: 191 times
Contact:

Re: I got a virus.

Post by iqmal_97 » Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:06 am

Image>"Ahem...Hi there friend!" [right]Ohai thar!<Image[/right]

Seems like it's the beginning of the great YSFHQ bug infestation...
Last edited by iqmal_97 on Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
[N007HA]Nynaiqmal_97 <= My usual online callsign
Mein Imgur gallery. Feel free to use any of my screenshots (Crediting me is optional, but greatly appreciated)

User avatar
IM NOT A DUCK
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:30 am
Favorite Aircraft: F-15C_Eagle
Location: Buckeye, AZ USA
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: I got a virus.

Post by IM NOT A DUCK » Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:07 am

iqmal_97 wrote:Image>"Ahem...Hi there friend!" [right]Ohai thar!<Image[/right]
made my day thanks for that
Whatever they told you remember one thing... IM NOT A DUCK
ImageImage

User avatar
Honey Badger
57th Polyvalent Sq
57th Polyvalent Sq
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:17 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Anything that gets off the ground
Location: From Louisiana, stationed in Alabama
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: I got a virus.

Post by Honey Badger » Fri Jun 28, 2013 6:13 am

I use three different programs to catch viruses (virusi?). First and foremost: IO Bit Advanced System Care Pro/MAlware Fighter, followed by Malwarebytes Free, then finally Superantispyware Free. All work well and get updated frequently. I never thought that MSE would have such a high reputation. I may have to give it a whirl.
USAF Computer Systems Programmer (3D0X4)
"Powerpoint Ranger"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests