Add Instrument Panel to a Plane that needs one

YSFlight addon development, questions, tutorials, & more!
Post Reply
SimonG
Penguin Airways VA
Penguin Airways VA
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:40 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Cessna 172
Been thanked: 3 times

Add Instrument Panel to a Plane that needs one

Post by SimonG » Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:58 pm

Hey there.
I've noticed that many addons that are civilian planes (Learjets, A320s, even the Beech Single Prop aircraft) don't have instrument panels when they should, instead just having hud that is intrusive and kind of ruins the immersion for me. How would I go about adding instrument panels to these aircraft?

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3545
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 618 times
Been thanked: 1326 times
Contact:

Re: Add Instrument Panel to a Plane that needs one

Post by decaff_42 » Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:01 pm

Hey how's it going.

check this out.
http://ysflightsim.wikia.com/wiki/Icema ... pit_models
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Civilian Aviation Server Flight Log

SimonG
Penguin Airways VA
Penguin Airways VA
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:40 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Cessna 172
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Add Instrument Panel to a Plane that needs one

Post by SimonG » Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:12 pm

Thanks for the great resource. So if a plane doesn't have instruments i need a .ist file for it. Will just stealing a file from a default aircraft work?

User avatar
decaff_42
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3545
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:23 pm
Favorite Aircraft: SR-71 Blackbird
Location: Eastern United States
OS: Mac OSX
Has thanked: 618 times
Been thanked: 1326 times
Contact:

Re: Add Instrument Panel to a Plane that needs one

Post by decaff_42 » Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:25 pm

It could, but you would have to reposition, scale, and rotate it.
Check out my website YSDecaff for all my tutorials and addon releases.
Visit by Bitbucket page for Python codes: https://bitbucket.org/decaff42/

Civilian Aviation Server Flight Log

SimonG
Penguin Airways VA
Penguin Airways VA
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:40 pm
Favorite Aircraft: Cessna 172
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Add Instrument Panel to a Plane that needs one

Post by SimonG » Wed Feb 26, 2014 11:22 pm

I've done it! Thanks for the help.

User avatar
CalvT
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:47 am
Favorite Aircraft: F/A-18E
Location: 404: Location not found
OS: Win 10 x64 Dual Boot
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: Add Instrument Panel to a Plane that needs one

Post by CalvT » Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:15 am

Thanks for that decaff, I was looking for something like this!
Only, is it possible to have the speed as a number rather than a dial? So you can position a place for a number. Because a set of ww2 dials would look strange in a FA-18 cockpit.... (which I want it for)
Also, how to only turn on the radar gunsite without the HUD?
Thanks
Image
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests